Awards and Recognition

 

2022

Best Lawyers in Australia

Lawyer of the Year
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Brisbane
  • John Hutchinson, Consultant
    Funds Management, Melbourne
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Land Use and Zoning Law, Melbourne
  • Wealth Management/Succession Planning Practice, Sydney
  • Product Liability Litigation, Brisbane
Recognised lawyers

2021

Australasian Lawyer Fast Firms

  • Hall & Wilcox named one of the fastest growing firms in the Australian legal profession

ANZIFF Australian Insurance Industry Awards

  • Finalist
    Professional Services Firm of the Year

Hunter Business Awards

  • Finalist
    Outstanding Employer of Choice
  • Finalist: Daniel Stoddart
    Business Leader of the Year

Australasian Lawyer Employer of Choice

  • Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2021 by Australasian Lawyer

NSW Women Lawyers Achievement Awards 2021

  • Winner
    Outstanding Law Firm of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards 2021

  • Finalist
    Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist
    Employer of Choice
  • Finalist
    Wellness Initiative of the Year
  • Finalist
    Innovator of the Year (Company)
  • Finalist

Australasian Law Awards 2021

  • Finalist
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Finalist
    Diversity Initiative of the Year

Doyle's Guide 2021

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)
    Leading – Meg Lee
    Recommended – Nat Bannister and Rory O’Connor
  • Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers (Victoria)
    Recommended – Meg Lee and Nat Bannister
  • Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended – Chris Sacré
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Fay Calderone
  • Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Alison Baker
  • Leading Immigration Lawyers (Victoria)
    Recommended – Kristopher Kunasingham
  • Leading Property & Real Estate and Leasing law
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Queensland
    Recommended – Scott Butler
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution –Victoria
    Recommended – Graydon Dowd
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Queensland
    Recommended – Scott Butler
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Victoria
    Recommended – Wayne Kelcey
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Western Australia
    Recommended – Hector West
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Queensland
    Recommended – David Dickens
  • Leading Administrative & Public Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended Kathryn Howard
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Victoria;
    Wills, Estates & Succession Planning – Victoria Lawyers
    Recommended William Moore
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Australia and Victoria;
    Wills, Estates & Succession Planning – Victoria Lawyers
    Recommended Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended James Whiley
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended Eileen Meehan
  • Rising Star – Wills, Estates & Succession Planning – Victoria
    Recommended Marie Mitilineos
  • Rising Star – Wills, Estates & Succession Planning – New South Wales
    Recommended Kyelie Munro
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria; Corporate Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Tony Macvean
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Ed Paton

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2021

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Leading, Media and entertainment
    Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Recommended, Banking and finance
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Recommended, Data protection, Labour and employment
  • Recommended, Real estate
  • Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Recommended, Labour and employment
  • Recommended, Dispute resolution
  • Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Peter Murray, Partner
    Recommended, Tax
  • John O'Kane, Partner
    Recommended, Construction, Real estate
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Recommended, Labour and employment
  • Chris Brown, Partner & Head of UK Practice
    Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner & Leader, Health & Community
    Recommended, Data Protection
  • Hector West, Partner
    Recommended, Dispute resolution
  • James Deady, Partner
    Recommended, Media and Entertainment
  • Kitty Vo, Partner
    Recommended, Real estate
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Recommended, Real estate
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Recommended, Dispute resolution

Chambers 2021

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals

Best Lawyers in Australia

2020

 

Australasian Law Awards 2020

  • Excellence Award, Tony Macvean
    Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 lawyers)
  • Excellence Award
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Excellence Award
    Excellence in Technology & Innovation
 

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

 

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Ilona Strong
    Partner of the Year – Biglaw
  • Finalist, Fay Calderone
    Thought Leader of the Year
  • Finalist, Jasmine Koh
    Innovator of the Year (Individual)
  • Finalist, Briele Heath
    Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, Michelle Delos Santos
    Legal Support Professional of the Year
 

Australasian Lawyer

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Innovative Firms 2020
  • Hall & Wilcox
    Employer of Choice 2020
 

Hunter Business Awards

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Excellence in Workplace Culture, Diversity & Inclusion
 

Lawyers Weekly ‘Top 25 Attraction Firms’

  • Hall & Wilcox
    named a top 10 law firm of choice
  • Hall & Wilcox
    named number 3 law firm of choice, Victoria
 

Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards 2020

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Employer of Choice
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Innovator of the Year (Company)
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Pro Bono Program of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Wellness Initiative of the Year
 

Arts Law Centre of Australia Arts Law Pro Bono Awards 2020

 

Australasian Law Awards

  • Tony Macvean, Excellence Award
    Law firm Leader of the year (>200 lawyers)
  • Hall & Wilcox, Excellence Award
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Hall & Wilcox, Excellence Award
    Excellence in Technology & Innovation
 
 

Beaton Client Choice Awards 2020

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Best Provider to Financial & Insurance Services Industry
 
 

MergerMarket Australia M&A Awards 2020

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    M&A Collaboration of the Year

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific

 

Chambers

Ranked Practices
Ranked Individuals

2019

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Sophie Aspley Davis
    Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, Jacqui Barrett
    Dealmaker of the Year
  • Partner of the Year – BigLaw
  • Finalist, Kate Gould
    Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year
  • Finalist, Katherine Payne
    Special Counsel of the Year
  • Finalist, Kelli Stallard
    Mentor of the Year
  • Finalist, Louise Threadgold
    Legal Support Professional of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Law Institute of Victoria Legal Awards

  • Highly Commended, Mark Lebbon
    Rogers Legal Writing Award
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Large Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Michelle Berry
    Top 10 Rising Stars

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Finalist, Rosie Meyerowitz
    Workplace Relations
  • Real Estate
  • Finalist, Nicholas Simone
    Insurance

Best Lawyers in Australia

2018

Lawyers Weekly 2018 Australian Law Awards

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Finalist, Jane-Elise Delis
    Insurance

Best Lawyers in Australia

  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Heather Gray, Partner
    Funds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Partner – Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Superannuation Law, Wealth Management/Succession
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Peter Murray, Partner
    Tax Law
  • Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Tax Law
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • David Short, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Andrew Fairley, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Steve Aitchison, Special Counsel
    Real Property Law
  • James Deady, Special Counsel
    Commercial Law
  • Katherine Payne, Special Counsel
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law

2017

Australian Law Awards

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Finalist, Tony Macvean
    Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)

Hunter Diversity Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Workplace Flexibility Champion

Justice Awards

  • Hall & Wilcox, Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)
    Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Special Counsel of the Year
  • Finalist, Michelle Berry
    Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year
  • Finalist, Francesca Lai
    Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

2016

Australian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Tony Macvean
    Managing Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Innovator Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Banking & Finance Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)

Australasian Lawyer

  • Hall & Wilcox, Ranked 6
    Fast Firms 2016

ALPMA/LexisNexis Thought Leadership Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox

Best Lawyers in Australia (as published in the Australian Financial Review)

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly Top 25 Attraction Firms

  • Hall & Wilcox, Ranked 24

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Melanie Smith
    Marketing Communications Executive of the Year

The LawTech Awards

  • Winner, Hall & Wilcox
    Innovation in Legal IT

2015

Australian Law Awards

  • Winner, Hall & Wilcox
    Insurance Team of the Year
  • Winner, Tony Macvean
    Managing Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Banking & Finance Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Zoe Keith
    Senior Associate of the Year

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Australian Law Firm of the Year

Financial Review Client Choice Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Best Tax Services Provider
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Best Provider to the Professional Services Sector