Awards and Recognition

 

2025

The Best Lawyers in Australia

Lawyer of the Year
  • Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice, Sydney
  • Sean McMahon, Partner
    Funds Management, Brisbane
Recognised lawyers
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Asset Finance Law
Banking and Finance Law
Biotechnology Law
Commercial Law
Construction/Infrastructure Law
Corporate/Governance Practice
Corporate Law
Employee Benefits Law
Energy Law
Equipment Finance Law
Equity Capital Markets Law
Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice
Financial Institutions
Funds Management
Government practice
Health and Aged Care Law
Information Technology Law
Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Insurance Law
Intellectual Property Law
Investment Funds
Investment Law
Labour and Employment Law
Land Use and Zoning Law
Leasing Law
Legal Malpractice Litigation
Litigation
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Mining Law
Motor Vehicle Law
Occupational Health and Safety Law
Outsourcing Law
Personal Injury Litigation
Planning and Environmental Law
Privacy and Data Security Law
Product Liability Litigation
Professional Malpractice Litigation
Project Finance and Development Practice
Public Law
Real Property Law
Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
Shipping and Maritime Law
Sports Law
Structured Finance Law
Superannuation Law
Tax Law
Telecommunications Law
Transportation Law
Trusts and Estates
Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
Ones to watch
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Construction/Infrastructure Law
Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Insurance Law
Labour and Employment Law
Leasing Law
Litigation
Personal Injury Litigation
Planning and Environmental Law
Product Liability Litigation
Professional Malpractice Litigation
Real Property Law
Tax Law

2024

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards 2024

  • Health Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Philip Hopley
    Insurance Partner of the Year and New Partner of the Year (Big Law – 3 years or less)
  • Finalist, Nathan Kennedy
    Mentor of the Year and Pro Bono Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Suzie Leask
    Commercial Partner of the Year and Corporate Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Eden Winokur
    Cyber Partner of the Year

Australian Cyber Security Awards 2024

  • Finalist – Cyber Security Lawyer of the Year

Lawyers Weekly ‘Top 25 Attraction Firms’ 2023-2024

  • Hall & Wilcox
    named number four law firm of choice

Doyle's Guide 2024

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended – Chris Sacré
  • Leading Immigration Lawyers – Victoria
  • Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended – Nicholas Beech
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – WA
    Recommended – Rosemary Roach
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Fay Calderone
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Aaron Dearden
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended – Langton Clarke
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended – Michelle Eastwell
  • Leading Corporate Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended – Michelle Eastwell
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended – Jennifer Degotardi
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Property And Real Estate Law Rising Stars – VIC
    Recommended – Ella Simmons
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended – Mark Lyons
  • Leading leasing Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended – Jennifer Degotardi
  • Leading leasing Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Leading Construction & Infrastructure Litigation Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – John O’Kane
  • Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Meg Lee
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Meg Lee
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Rory O’Connor
  • Planning & Environmental Law Rising Stars – VIC
    Recommended – Emily Clapp

Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2024

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Ebenezer Assibey-Bonsu, Senior Associate
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Recommended – Data protection
  • Jane Baddeley, Partner
    Recommended – Real estate
  • Recommended – Real estate and Environment and planning
  • Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Recommended (Next Generation Partner) – Fintech and financial services regulatory
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Recommended – Transport: shipping
  • Recommended – Tax
  • Chris Brown, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Scott Butler, Partner
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Eugene Chen, Partner
    Recommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
  • Recommended – Data protection
  • James Deady, Partner
    Recommended – Media and entertainment
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Recommended – Real estate
  • Luke Denham, Lawyer
    Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Recommended – Energy (transactions and regulatory) and Infrastructure projects and construction
  • David Dickens, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Adam Dimac, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Tax
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Penelope Ford, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • John Gray, Partner
    Recommended – Data protection
  • Recommended – Tax
  • Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Recommended – Banking and finance
  • Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Recommended – Tax
  • Recommended – Real estate
  • Mark Lebbon, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Media and entertainment
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Recommended – Tax
  • Tom McMahon, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Hamish McNair, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
  • Kendall Messer, Senior Associate
    Recommended – Transport: shipping
  • Harry New, Partner
    Recommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
  • John O’Kane, Partner
    Recommended – Infrastructure projects and construction and Real estate
  • Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
  • Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Leading – Media and entertainment
  • Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Chris Sacré, Partner
    Leading – Transport: shipping
  • Megan Scott, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency
  • Brendan Tobin, Partner
    Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Jacob Uljans, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Ann Watson, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
  • Hector West, Partner
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Eden Winokur, Partner
    Recommended – Data protection

Chambers and Partners Asia Pacific 2024

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals

Chambers Fintech 2024 Guide

Best Lawyers in Australia

Lawyer of the Year
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice and Insurance Law, Brisbane
  • John Gray, Partner
    Commercial Law, Sydney
  • Andrew Lyle, Consultant
    Product Liability Litigation, Melbourne
  • Product Liability Litigation, Brisbane
  • Personal Injury Litigation, Sydney
Recognised lawyers
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law
  • Tim Ainsworth, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Dr Wolfgang Babeck, European Counsel
    Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jane Baddeley, Partner
    Real Property Law
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Noel Batrouney, Consultant
    Litigation
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Motor Vehicle Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Brian Bolton, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Stacey Boulton, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Scott Butler, Partner
    Litigation and Insolvency and Reorganisation Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Biotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law and Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
  • Matthew Curll, Partner
    Insurance Law and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • James Deady, Partner
    Commercial Law
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Leasing Law and Real Property Law
  • Gemma Dehn, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation and Product Liability Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law and Labour and Employment Law
  • Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • Penelope Ford, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • John Gray, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Laura Hanrahan, Special Counsel
    Trusts and Estates Law and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Claire Hawke-Gundill, Special Counsel
    Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Philip Hopley, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • John Hutchinson, Consultant
    Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution and Litigation
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Land Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
  • Emma Leys, Partner
    Real Property Law
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Gavin Macrae, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Superannuation Law and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Ceri McDonald, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law and Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Matt McDonald, Partner
    Litigation
  • Jason McMahon, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Catie Moore, Partner
    Commercial Law and Construction/Infrastructure Law, Energy Law
  • Simon Morgan, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Insurance Law and Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Commercial Law and Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
  • Rory O'Connor, Partner
    Planning and Environmental Law
  • Priya Paquet, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Tax Law
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Labour and Employment Law
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Commercial Law, Defamation and Media Law and Sports Law
  • Chris Sacré, Partner
    Shipping and Maritime Law and Transportation Law
  • Megan Scott, Special Counsel
    Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Tanya Smart, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation and Product Liability Litigation
  • Ilona Strong, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Personal Injury Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law and Occupational Health & Safety Law
  • Brendan Tobin, Partner
    Planning and Environmental Law
  • Jacob Uljans, Partner
    Litigation
  • Funds Management
  • Bridget Wall, Partner
    Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Emma Woolley, Partner
    Trusts and Estates and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Chris Wright, Senior Associate
    Corporate/Governance Practice
Ones to watch

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Finalist, Andrew Banks
    Pro Bono/Community
  • Banking and Finance
  • Finalist, Georgia Macri
    Real Estate
  • Finalist, Daniel Simpson
    Insurance
  • Finalist, Bradley White
    Taxation

2023

Australasian Lawyer 2023 Elite Women list

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards 2023

  • Finalist, Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, HR Professional of the Year
    Alison Daly-Thomson
  • Finalist, Innovator of the Year (Individual)

The Tax Institute

  • Community Achievement Awards
    Tax Trailblazer, Adam Dimac

Business Today

  • Top 10 Influential Information Technology Lawyers in Australia, 2023 Showcase

Women in Insolvency and Restructuring Queensland 2023

  • The Woman in Insolvency and Restructuring Qld Award
  • Female Young Gun
    Georgia Gamble

Australasian Lawyer Employer of Choice 2023

  • Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2023 by Australasian Lawyer

Women Lawyers Association of NSW

  • Finalist, Outstanding Law firm of the Year
    Women Lawyers Achievement Awards

Lawdragon Global Litigation 500 – 2023 guide

  • International arbitration & disputes, especially Construction

Chambers High Net Worth 2023: Private Wealth Law and Family Offices & Funds Structuring

ANZIIF Australian Insurance Industry Awards 2023

  • Finalist
    Professional Services Firm of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards 2023

  • Winner, Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Government Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Pro Bono Program of the Year
  • Finalist, Wellness Initiative of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards 2023

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards 2023

  • Finalist, Andrew Banks
    Pro Bono/Community
  • Finalist, Isabella Beischer
    Legal Operations
  • Finalist, Angelica Huang
    Banking and Finance
  • Finalist, Sam Tempone
    Insurance

Beaton Client Choice Awards 2023

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Best Law & Related Services Firm
  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Best Professional Services Firm
  • Hall & Wilcox, Finalist
    Best Provider to Financial & Insurance Services
  • Hall & Wilcox, Finalist
    Most Innovative Law & Related Services Firm

Australasian Law Awards 2023

  • Excellence Award – Technology & Innovation
  • Excellence Award – Employee Health & Wellbeing
  • Excellence Award – Diversity Initiative of the Year

Workplace Gender Equality Agency 2023

  • Employer of Choice for Gender Equality
    Recognised

Doyle's Guide 2023

Ranked individuals
  • Leading Transport Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended – Chris Sacré
  • Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended – Nicholas Beech
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – Victoria
    Recommended – Mark Dunphy
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Fay Calderone
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Aaron Dearden
  • Leading Immigration Lawyers – Victoria
  • Leading Construction & Infrastructure Litigation Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – John O’Kane
  • Leading Corporate Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended – Michelle Eastwell
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended – Michelle Eastwell
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Meg Lee
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Rory O’Connor
  • Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Meg Lee
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Leading Leasing Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Leading Leasing Lawyers – NSW
    Leading – Jennifer Degotardi
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended – Jennifer Degotardi
  • Leading Health & Aged Care – NSW
  • Leading Health & Aged Care – QLD
    Recommended – Brad Marland
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Natalie Bannister
  • Leading Technology, Media & Telecommunications Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Ben Hamilton
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Victoria
    Recommended – Graydon Dowd
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Queensland
    Recommended – Scott Butler
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Victoria
    Recommended – Mark Petrucco
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Queensland
    Leading – Scott Butler
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Western Australia
    Leading – Hector West
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Victoria
    Leading – Wayne Kelcey
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Victoria
    Recommended – Mark Petrucco
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Ed Paton
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Tony Macvean
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Queensland
    Recommended – Laura Hanrahan
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – WA
    Recommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – WA
    Recommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – WA
    Recommended – McLane Edinger
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – WA
    Leading – Janene Bon
  • Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Rising Stars – WA
    Recommended – Casey Bombara
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended – James Whiley
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VIC
    Preeminent – Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended – Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VIC
    Leading – William Moore
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VIC
    Leading – William Moore
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended – William Moore
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    RecommendedTim Ainsworth
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    RecommendedJohn Coldham
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Anastasia Coutsouvelis
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Stephanie Driscoll
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    RecommendedAna Forster
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Lauren Haygarth
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Gavin Macrae
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Jason McMahon
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – WA
    Recommended Kathy Melville
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended Andrew Murphy
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Recommended Matthew Needham
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT;
    Preeminent Rebecca Shelley
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Recommended Rhett Slocombe
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended Nicholas Studdert
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended Joanna Turnbull
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Anton Vucak
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Angela Brookes
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Daisy Duff
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Terry Killian
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Kelli Stallard
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Paul Baxter
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Drew Castley
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended David Chew
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended Matthew Curll
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended Gemma Dehn
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – VIC
    Leading Frank Hinoporos
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended Jacqueline McGrath
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended Andrew O'Bryan
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – VIC
    Recommended Michael Parker
  • Leading Medical Negligence & Malpractice (Defendant) Lawyers – QLD
    Recommended Paul Baxter
  • Leading Dust Diseases Lawyers – WA
    Pre-Eminent Brian Bolton
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – QLD
    Recommended Paul Baxter
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – NSW
    Recommended Rachael Arnold
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – NSW
    Recommended Ahranee Vijayaseelan
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – WA
    Recommended Anton Vucak
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – VIC
    Recommended Zoe Keith
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – VIC
    Recommended Sauming Chan
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSW
    Leading Grant Galvin
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSW
    Recommended Kirrilee Kennedy
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSW
    Leading Simon Morgan
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSW
    Recommended Daniel Stoddart
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – WA
    Recommended Anton Vucak
Ranked practices

Lawyers Weekly ‘Top 25 Attraction Firms’ 2022-2023

  • Hall & Wilcox
    named number three law firm of choice

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2023

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals

Chambers 2023

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals

Best Lawyers in Australia

Lawyer of the Year
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation, Brisbane
  • Personal Injury Litigation, Perth
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law, Melbourne
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Corporate Law, Melbourne
  • Ceri McDonald, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Brisbane
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Sports Law, Melbourne
Recognised lawyers
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law
  • Dr Wolfgang Babeck, European Counsel
    Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jane Baddeley, Partner
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Noel Batrouney, Consultant
    Litigation
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Motor Vehicle Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Brian Bolton, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Stacey Boulton, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Scott Butler, Partner
    Insolvency and Reorganisation Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Biotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law and Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
  • John Coldham, Consultant
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Matthew Curll, Partner
    Insurance Law, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • James Deady, Partner
    Commercial Law
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Gemma Dehn, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law, Labour and Employment Law
  • Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • Penelope Ford, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • John Gray, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Laura Hanrahan, Special Counsel
    Trusts and Estates and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Claire Hawke-Gundill, Special Counsel
    Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Philip Hopley, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • John Hutchinson, Consultant
    Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Land Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
  • Emma Leys, Partner
    Real Property Law
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Superannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Ceri McDonald, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Jason McMahon, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Catie Moore, Partner
    Commercial Law, Construction/Infrastructure Law, Energy Law
  • Simon Morgan, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Rory O'Connor, Partner
    Planning and Environmental Law
  • Tax Law
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Labour and Employment Law
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Commercial Law, Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • Chris Sacré, Partner
    Shipping and Maritime Law, Transportation Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Ilona Strong, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Personal Injury Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
  • Brendan Tobin, Partner
    Planning and Environmental Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Jacob Uljans, Partner
    Litigation
  • Funds Management
  • Insurance Law
  • Bridget Wall, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation
  • Chris Wright, Lawyer
    Corporate/Governance Practice
Ones to watch

2022

Australasian Lawyer 2022

Most Influential Asian-Australian Awards 2022

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards 2022

  • Finalist, Penelope Ford
    Partner of the Year – Big Law
  • Finalist, Ilona Strong
    Partner of the Year – Big Law
  • Finalist, Barbara Casado
    Special Counsel of the Year
  • Finalist, Briele Heath
    Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, Diversity Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Innovator of the Year (Firm)
 

Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards 2022

  • Winner, Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Tony Macvean
    Managing Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Graydon Dowd
    Litigator of the Year
  • Finalist, Pro Bono Program of the Year
  • Finalist, Wellness Initiative of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards 2022

Australasian Lawyer Employer of Choice 2022

  • Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2022 by Australasian Lawyer

Australasian Law Awards 2022

  • Winner – Law Firm of the Year (101-500 Lawyers)
  • Winner – Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 Employees): Tony Macvean
  • Winner – Diversity Initiative of the Year

Who's Who Legal: Australia & New Zealand 2022

Workplace Gender Equality Agency 2022

  • Employer of Choice for Gender Equality
    Recognised

Australasian Lawyer’s Rising Stars 2022

GradAustralia

  • Top 100 Graduate Employers
    Fast Movers

GradConnection

  • Top 100 Graduate Employers
    Finalist, Most Popular Law Employer Award

Doyle's Guide 2022

Ranked individuals
  • Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended – Chris Sacré
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – Western Australia
    Recommended – Rosemary Roach
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – Victoria
    Recommended – Mark Dunphy
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Fay Calderone
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Aaron Dearden
  • Leading Immigration Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Kristopher Kunasingam
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Queensland
    Recommended – Michelle Eastwell
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Meg Lee
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Rory O’Connor
  • Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Meg Lee
  • Leading Construction & Infrastructure Litigation – Victoria
    Recommended – John O'Kane
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Law – Victoria
    Recommended – Natalie Bannister
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Law – Victoria
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Leading Leasing Law – Victoria
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Property & Real Estate Law Rising Stars – Victoria
    Recommended – Ella Simmons
  • Property & Real Estate Law Rising Stars – NSW
    Recommended – Stephanie Francis
  • Leading Health & Aged Care – Queensland
    Recommended – Brad Marland
  • Leading Health & Aged Care – NSW
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Victoria
    Recommended – Graydon Dowd
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Queensland
    Recommended – Scott Butler
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Queensland
    Leading – Scott Butler
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Western Australia
    Leading – Hector West
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Victoria
    Leading – Wayne Kelcey
  • Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Victoria
    Recommended – Mark Petrucco
  • Leading Business & Commercial – NSW
    Leading – Christopher Brown
  • Leading Administrative & Public Lawyers – Australia
    Leading – Kathryn Howard
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Ed Paton
  • Leading Corporate Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – John Hutchinson
  • Leading Corporate Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Tony Macvean
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Victoria
    Preeminent – Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – William Moore
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – William Moore
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Victoria
    Rising Star – Sam Baring
  • Leding Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended – James Whiley
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading – Andrew O'Bryan
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Frank Hinoporos
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Keith James
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Leading Tim Ainsworth
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT; Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – ACT
    Recommended Lauren Armstrong
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Queensland
    Recommended Angela Brookes
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Preeminent John Coldham
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Anastasia Coutsouvelis
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Recommended Anthony Crowe
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Stephanie Driscoll
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading Ana Forster
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Lauren Haygarth
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – Queensland
    Leading Terry Killian
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading Gavin Macrae
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Preeminent Matthew Needham
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT;
    Leading Rebecca Shelley
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Leading Rhett Slocombe
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – Queensland
    Leading Kelli Stallard
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Andrew Stamp
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Preeminent Nicholas Studdert
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended Joanna Turnbull
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant)
    Leading; Recommended Anton Vucak
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Queensland; Leading Medical Negligence Lawyers (Defendant) – Queensland
    Recommended Paul Baxter
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Queensland
    Preeminent Drew Castley
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – New South Wales
    Leading Matthew Curll
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended Gemma Dehn
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Andrew Lyle
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Matt McDonald
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Recommended Rachael Arnold
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Recommended Ahranee Vijayaseelan
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Leading Grant Galvin
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Recommended Joe Mancuso
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Leading Simon Morgan
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Recommended Tanya Smart
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Preeminent Daniel Stoddart
  • Leading Dust Diseases Lawyers (Defendant) – Western Australia
    Preeminent Brian Bolton
  • Leading Wills, estates and succession planning lawyers– Queensland
    Recommended Laura Hanrahan
Ranked practices

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2022

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Recommended – Insurance
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Recommended – Data protection and Labour and employment
  • Recommended – Environment and planning and Real estate
  • Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Nicholas Beech, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Recommended – Tax
  • Chris Brown, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Scott Butler, Partner
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Recommended – Data protection
  • Ben Cotter, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Construction
  • Matthew Curll, Partner
    Recommended – Insurance
  • James Deady, Partner
    Recommended – Media and entertainment
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Recommended – Labour and employment
  • David Dickens, Partner
    Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Ranny Fan, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Philip Hopley, Partner
    Rising Star – Insurance
  • Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Recommended – Banking and finance
  • Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Mark Lebbon, Special Counsel
    Recommended – Media and entertainment
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Emma Leys, Partner
    Recommended – Real estate
  • Matt McDonald, Partner
    Recommended – Insurance
  • Tom McMahon, Partner
    Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Recommended – Financial services regulatory
  • John O’Kane, Partner
    Recommended – Construction and Real estate
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
  • Katrina Reye, Partner
    Recommended – Construction
  • Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Recommended – Corporate and M&A
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Leading – Media and entertainment
  • Recommended – Labour and employment
  • Brendan Tobin, Partner
    Recommended – Environment and planning
  • Recommended – Insurance
  • Ilona Strong, Partner
    Recommended – Insurance
  • Jacob Uljans, Partner
    Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Jacob Uljans, Partner
    Recommended – Financial services regulatory
  • Recommended – Financial services regulatory
  • Ann Watson, Senior Associate
    Recommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Hector West, Partner
    Key lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
  • Hector West, Partner
    Recommended – Restructuring and insolvency

Chambers 2022

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals

Best Lawyers in Australia

Lawyer of the Year
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Brisbane
  • John Hutchinson, Consultant
    Funds Management, Melbourne
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Land Use and Zoning Law, Melbourne
  • Wealth Management/Succession Planning Practice, Sydney
  • Product Liability Litigation, Brisbane
Recognised lawyers
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law
  • Dr Wolfgang Babeck, European Counsel
    Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jane Baddeley, Partner
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Noel Batrouney, Consultant
    Litigation
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Stacey Boulton, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Scott Butler, Partner
    Insolvency and Reorganisation Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Biotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law and Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
  • John Coldham, Consultant
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Matthew Curll, Partner
    Insurance Law, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • James Deady, Partner
    Commercial Law
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law, Labour and Employment Law
  • Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • John Gray, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Tax Law
  • John Hutchinson, Consultant
    Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Peter Jenkin, Special Counsel
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Land Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Superannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Ceri McDonald, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Jason McMahon, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Simon Morgan, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Rory O'Connor, Partner
    Planning and Environmental Law
  • Tax Law
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Commercial Law, Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • Chris Sacré, Partner
    Shipping and Maritime Law, Transportation Law
  • Rebecca Shelley, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Ilona Strong, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Personal Injury Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Jacob Uljans, Partner
    Litigation
  • Funds Management
  • Insurance Law

Australian Insurance Industry Awards 2022

  • Professional Services Firm of the Year
    Finalist

2021

Australasian Lawyer Elite Women 2021

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards 2021

 

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards 2021

  • Executive of the Year
  • Finalist, Ella Simmons
    Senior Associate of the Year – Biglaw
  • Finalist, Fay Calderone
    Wellness Advocate of the Year
  • Partner of the Year – Biglaw
  • Finalist, Katherine Payne
    Focus of Innovator of the Year (Firm) submission
  • Finalist, Kelli Stallard
    Mentor of the Year
  • Finalist, Briele Heath
    Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, Antoinette Totta
    Focus of Diversity Law Firm of the Year submission

Australasian Lawyer Fast Firms 2021

  • Hall & Wilcox named one of the fastest growing firms in the Australian legal profession

ANZIIF Australian Insurance Industry Awards 2021

  • Finalist
    Professional Services Firm of the Year

Hunter Business Awards 2021

  • Finalist
    Outstanding Employer of Choice
  • Finalist: Daniel Stoddart
    Business Leader of the Year

Australasian Lawyer Employer of Choice 2021

  • Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2021 by Australasian Lawyer

NSW Women Lawyers Achievement Awards 2021

  • Winner
    Outstanding Law Firm of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards 2021

  • Finalist
    Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist
    Employer of Choice
  • Finalist
    Wellness Initiative of the Year
  • Finalist
    Innovator of the Year (Company)
  • Finalist

Australasian Law Awards 2021

  • Finalist
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Finalist
    Diversity Initiative of the Year

Doyle's Guide 2021

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)
    Leading – Meg Lee
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)
    Recommended – Nat Bannister
  • Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)
    Recommended – Rory O’Connor
  • Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers (Victoria)
    Recommended – Meg Lee
  • Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers (Victoria)
    Recommended –  Nat Bannister
  • Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – Australia
    Recommended – Chris Sacré
  • Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSW
    Recommended – Fay Calderone
  • Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended – Alison Baker
  • Leading Immigration Lawyers (Victoria)
  • Leading Property & Real Estate and Leasing law – Victoria
    Recommended – Jane Baddeley
  • Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – NSW
    Recommended – Jennifer Degotardi
  • Leading Leasing Lawyers – NSW
    Leading – Jennifer Degotardi
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Queensland
    Recommended – Scott Butler
  • Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – Victoria
    Recommended – Graydon Dowd
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Queensland
    Leading – Scott Butler
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Victoria
    Recommended – Wayne Kelcey
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Western Australia
    Recommended – Hector West
  • Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Victoria
    Recommended – David Dickens
  • Leading Administrative & Public Lawyers – Australia
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended William Moore
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading William Moore
  • Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Australia and Victoria
    Leading Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Victoria
    Preeminent Emma Woolley
  • Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended James Whiley
  • Rising Star – Wills, Estates & Succession Planning – Victoria
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria; Leading Corporate Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Tony Macvean
  • Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Ed Paton
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading Andrew O'Bryan
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Frank Hinoporos
  • Leading Tax Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Michael Parker
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Leading Tim Ainsworth
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    RecommendedTim Ainsworth
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT; Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – ACT
    Recommended Lauren Armstrong
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading John Coldham
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Anastasia Coutsouvelis
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Stephanie Driscoll
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Leading Ana Forster
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia
    Recommended Lauren Haygarth
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – Queensland
    Leading Terry Killian
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Preeminent Gavin Macrae
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Preeminent Matthew Needham
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT;
    Leading Rebecca Shelley
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT
    Leading Rhett Slocombe
  • Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – Queensland
    Leading Kelli Stallard
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Andrew Stamp
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Preeminent Nicholas Studdert
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South Wales
    Recommended Joanna Turnbull
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Western Australia; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant)
    Recommended Anton Vucak
  • Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia;
    Leading Anton Vucak
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Victoria; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – Victoria
    Recommended Zoe Keith
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Victoria
    Recommended Matt McDonald
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – New South Wales; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant)
    Recommended Matthew Curll
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Queensland
    Recommended Paul Baxter
  • Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Queensland
    Preeminent Drew Castley
  • Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Recommended Rachael Arnold
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Leading Grant Galvin
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Leading Simon Morgan
  • Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South Wales
    Preeminent Daniel Stoddart
  • Leading Dust Diseases Lawyers (Defendant) – Western Australia
    Preeminent Brian Bolton

 

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2021

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Leading, Media and entertainment
    Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Recommended, Banking and finance
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Recommended, Data protection, Labour and employment
  • Recommended, Real estate
  • Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Recommended, Labour and employment
  • Recommended, Dispute resolution
  • Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • John O'Kane, Partner
    Recommended, Construction, Real estate
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Recommended, Labour and employment
  • Chris Brown, Partner & Head of UK Practice
    Recommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
  • Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner & Leader, Health & Community
    Recommended, Data Protection
  • Hector West, Partner
    Recommended, Dispute resolution
  • James Deady, Partner
    Recommended, Media and Entertainment
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Recommended, Real estate
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Recommended, Dispute resolution

Chambers 2021

Ranked practices
Ranked individuals

Best Lawyers in Australia

  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Jane Baddeley, Partner
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Noel Batrouney, Consultant
    Litigation
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Stacey Boulton, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Biotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law
  • John Coldham, Consultant
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Matthew Curll, Partner
    Insurance Law, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • James Deady, Partner
    Commercial Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • John Gray, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Tax Law
  • Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Peter Jenkin, Special Counsel
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Meg Lee, Partner
    Land Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Superannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Ceri McDonald, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation and Product Liability Litigation
  • Jason McMahon, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Litigation
  • Tax Law
  • Rory O'Connor, Partner
    Planning and Environmental Law
  • Tax Law
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Katherine Payne, Special Counsel
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • Rebecca Shelley, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
  • Ilona Strong, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Personal Injury Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Funds Management
  • Insurance Law

2020

 

Australasian Law Awards 2020

  • Excellence Award, Tony Macvean
    Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 lawyers)
  • Excellence Award
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Excellence Award
    Excellence in Technology & Innovation
 

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

 

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Ilona Strong
    Partner of the Year – Biglaw
  • Finalist, Fay Calderone
    Thought Leader of the Year
  • Finalist, Jasmine Koh
    Innovator of the Year (Individual)
  • Finalist, Briele Heath
    Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, Michelle Delos Santos
    Legal Support Professional of the Year
 

Australasian Lawyer

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Innovative Firms 2020
  • Hall & Wilcox
    Employer of Choice 2020
 

Hunter Business Awards

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Excellence in Workplace Culture, Diversity & Inclusion
 

Lawyers Weekly ‘Top 25 Attraction Firms’

  • Hall & Wilcox
    named a top 10 law firm of choice
  • Hall & Wilcox
    named number 3 law firm of choice, Victoria
 

Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards 2020

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Employer of Choice
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Innovator of the Year (Company)
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Pro Bono Program of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Wellness Initiative of the Year
 

Arts Law Centre of Australia Arts Law Pro Bono Awards 2020

  • Winner, Kate Gould
 

Australasian Law Awards

  • Tony Macvean, Excellence Award
    Law firm Leader of the year (>200 lawyers)
  • Hall & Wilcox, Excellence Award
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Hall & Wilcox, Excellence Award
    Excellence in Technology & Innovation
 
 

Beaton Client Choice Awards 2020

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    Best Provider to Financial & Insurance Services Industry
 
 

MergerMarket Australia M&A Awards 2020

  • Hall & Wilcox, Winner
    M&A Collaboration of the Year

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific

 

Chambers

Ranked Practices
Ranked Individuals

2019

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Sophie Aspley Davis
    Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
  • Finalist, Jacqui Barrett
    Dealmaker of the Year
  • Partner of the Year – BigLaw
  • Finalist, Kate Gould
    Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year
  • Finalist, Katherine Payne
    Special Counsel of the Year
  • Finalist, Kelli Stallard
    Mentor of the Year
  • Finalist, Louise Threadgold
    Legal Support Professional of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

  • Health Partner of the Year
  • Winner, Mark Inston
    Banking and Finance Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Fay Calderone
    Workplace Relations Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Graydon Dowd
    Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year and Litigation Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Matt McDonald
    Insurance Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Harry New
    Financial Services Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Paul O’Donnell
    Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Law Institute of Victoria Legal Awards

  • Highly Commended, Mark Lebbon
    Rogers Legal Writing Award
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Large Law Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Michelle Berry
    Top 10 Rising Stars

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Finalist, Rosie Meyerowitz
    Workplace Relations
  • Real Estate
  • Finalist, Nicholas Simone
    Insurance

Best Lawyers in Australia

  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Jane Baddeley, Partner
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Biotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Heather Gray, Partner
    Funds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Superannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Jason McMahon, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Litigation
  • Tax Law
  • Tax Law
  • Ed Paton, Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Personal Injury Litigation
  • Insurance Law
  • Funds Management
  • Insurance Law
  • Noel Batrouney, Consultant
    Litigation
  • John Coldham, Consultant
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Steve Aitchison, Special Counsel
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • James Deady, Special Counsel
    Commercial Law
  • Peter Jenkin, Special Counsel
    Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Nathan Kennedy, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law
  • Katherine Payne, Special Counsel
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law

2018

Lawyers Weekly 2018 Australian Law Awards

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Finalist, Jane-Elise Delis
    Insurance

Best Lawyers in Australia

  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
  • Fay Calderone, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Deborah Chew, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Mark Dessi, Partner
    Project Finance and Development Practice
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Heather Gray, Partner
    Funds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law
  • Ben Hamilton, Partner
    Intellectual Property Law
  • Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Inston, Partner
    Asset Finance Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Terry Killian, Partner
    Personal Injury Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Andrew Lyle, Partner
    Partner – Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Superannuation Law, Wealth Management/Succession
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Litigation
  • Harry New, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Tax Law
  • Mark Petrucco, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • David Short, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Andrew Fairley, Consultant
    Superannuation Law
  • Keith James, Consultant
    Tax Law
  • Steve Aitchison, Special Counsel
    Real Property Law
  • James Deady, Special Counsel
    Commercial Law
  • Katherine Payne, Special Counsel
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law

2017

Australian Law Awards

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Finalist, Tony Macvean
    Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)

Hunter Diversity Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Workplace Flexibility Champion

Justice Awards

  • Hall & Wilcox, Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)
    Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Special Counsel of the Year
  • Finalist, Michelle Berry
    Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year
  • Finalist, Francesca Lai
    Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

2016

Australian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Tony Macvean
    Managing Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Innovator Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Banking & Finance Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)

Australasian Lawyer

  • Hall & Wilcox, Ranked 6
    Fast Firms 2016

ALPMA/LexisNexis Thought Leadership Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox

Best Lawyers in Australia (as published in the Australian Financial Review)

  • Alison Baker, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Real Property Law
  • Litigation
  • Paul Baxter, Partner
    Insurance Law, Commercial Law, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law and Transportation Law
  • Drew Castley, Partner
    Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Aaron Dearden, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Graydon Dowd, Partner
    Product Liability Litigation
  • Mark Dunphy, Partner
    Employee Benefits Law
  • Heather Gray, Partner
    Funds Management, Superannuation Law
  • Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Wayne Kelcey, Partner
    Litigation
  • Stephen Klotz, Partner
    Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Superannuation Law
  • Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
    Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Harry New, Partner
    Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Tax Law
  • Tax Law
  • Martin Ross, Partner
    Sports Law
  • David Short, Partner
    Insurance Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Kerryn Tredwell, Partner
    Labour and Employment Law
  • Andrew Fairley, Consultant
    Superannuation Law, Funds Management
  • Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
    Insurance Law, Labor and Employment Law

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly Top 25 Attraction Firms

  • Hall & Wilcox, Ranked 24

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Melanie Smith
    Marketing Communications Executive of the Year

The LawTech Awards

  • Winner, Hall & Wilcox
    Innovation in Legal IT

2015

Australian Law Awards

  • Winner, Hall & Wilcox
    Insurance Team of the Year
  • Winner, Tony Macvean
    Managing Partner of the Year
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Banking & Finance Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Zoe Keith
    Senior Associate of the Year

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Australian Law Firm of the Year

Financial Review Client Choice Awards

  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Best Tax Services Provider
  • Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
    Best Provider to the Professional Services Sector