2025
Lawyer of the Year
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerWealth Management / Succession Planning Practice, Sydney
-
Sean McMahon, PartnerFunds Management, Brisbane
Recognised lawyers
Alternative Dispute Resolution
-
Graydon Dowd, Partner
-
Penelope Ford, Partner
-
Stephen Klotz, Partner
-
Mark Petrucco, Partner
Asset Finance Law
-
Mark Inston, Partner
Banking and Finance Law
-
Emma Donaghue, Partner
-
Mark Inston, Partner
Biotechnology Law
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner
Commercial Law
-
Paul Baxter, Partner
-
James Deady, Partner
-
John Gray, Partner
-
Stephen Klotz, Partner
-
Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
-
Harry New, Partner
-
Ed Paton, Partner
-
Martin Ross, Partner
-
Nicole Tumiati, Partner
Construction/Infrastructure Law
-
Catie Moore, Partner
-
John O’Kane, Partner
Corporate/Governance Practice
-
Deborah Chew, Partner
-
John Hutchinson, Consultant
-
Harry New, Partner
-
Chris Wright, Senior Associate
Corporate Law
-
Langton Clarke, Partner
-
Sevan Gore, Partner
-
John Hutchinson, Consultant
-
Kristy McCluskey, Special Counsel
-
Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
-
Harry New, Partner
-
Ed Paton, Partner
Employee Benefits Law
-
Alison Baker, Partner
-
Mark Dunphy, Partner
Energy Law
-
Catie Moore, Partner
Equipment Finance Law
-
Mark Inston, Partner
Equity Capital Markets Law
-
Sevan Gore, Partner
-
Tony Macvean, Managing Partner
Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice
-
Drew Castley, Partner
Financial Institutions
-
Vince Battaglia, Partner
Funds Management
-
Emma Donaghue, Partner
-
John Hutchinson, Consultant
-
Sean McMahon, Partner
-
Adrian Verdnik, Partner
Government practice
-
Natalie Bannister, Partner
-
Nicola Johnson, Partner
Health and Aged Care Law
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner
Information Technology Law
-
John Gray, Partner
-
Martin Ross, Partner
Insolvency and Reorganization Law
-
Scott Butler, Partner
-
Katherine Payne, Partner
Insurance Law
-
Tim Ainsworth, Partner
-
Paul Baxter, Partner
-
Brian Bolton, Special Counsel
-
Stacey Boulton, Special Counsel
-
Drew Castley, Partner
-
Matthew Curll, Partner
-
Gemma Dehn, Partner
-
Jennifer Douglass, Special Counsel
-
Stephanie Driscoll, Partner
-
Ana Forster, Partner
-
Terry Killian, Partner
-
Gavin Macrae, Partner
-
Kathy Melville, Partner
-
Matthew Needham, Partner
-
Priya Paquet, Partner
-
Hannah Peddie, Special Counsel
-
Rebecca Shelley, Partner
-
Rhett Slocombe, Partner
-
Kelli Stallard, Partner
-
Ilona Strong, Partner
-
Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
-
Bridget Wall, Partner
Intellectual Property Law
-
John Gray, Partner
-
Ben Hamilton, Partner
Investment Funds
-
Emma Donaghue, Partner
-
John Hutchinson, Consultant
-
Sean McMahon, Partner
Investment Law
-
Tony Macvean, Partner
-
Harry New, Partner
Labour and Employment Law
-
Fay Calderone, Partner
-
Aaron Dearden, Partner
-
Mark Dunphy, Partner
-
Iona Goodwin, Special Counsel
-
Rosemary Roach, Partner
Land Use and Zoning Law
-
Meg Lee, Partner
-
Rory O'Connor, Partner
Leasing Law
-
Jennifer Degotardi, Partner
-
Emma Leys, Partner
Legal Malpractice Litigation
-
Bridget Wall, Partner
Litigation
-
Noel Batrouney, Consultant
-
Scott Butler, Partner
-
Drew Castley, Partner
-
Graydon Dowd, Partner
-
Penelope Ford, Partner
-
Julian Hammond, Partner
-
Stephen Klotz, Partner
-
Matt McDonald, Partner
-
Matthew Needham, Partner
-
Michael Parker, Partner
-
Katherine Payne, Partner
-
Megan Scott, Special Counsel
-
Kathryn Sharpe, Special Counsel
-
Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
-
Jacob Uljans, Partner
Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
John Hutchinson, Consultant
-
Ed Paton, Partner
Mining Law
-
Sevan Gore, Partner
Motor Vehicle Law
-
Paul Baxter, Partner
-
Michael Dent, Special Counsel
-
Nathan Kennedy, Partner
Occupational Health and Safety Law
-
Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel
Outsourcing Law
-
John Gray, Partner
Personal Injury Litigation
-
Tim Ainsworth, Partner
-
Paul Baxter, Partner
-
Grant Galvin, Partner
-
Kirrilee Kennedy, Partner
-
Nathan Kennedy, Partner
-
Terry Killian, Partner
-
Jason McMahon, Partner
-
Simon Morgan, Partner
-
Rhett Slocombe, Partner
-
Tanya Smart, Partner
-
Kelli Stallard, Partner
-
Nicholas Studdert, Partner
-
Joanna Turnbull, Partner
Planning and Environmental Law
-
Meg Lee, Partner
-
Rory O'Connor, Partner
-
Brendan Tobin, Partner
Privacy and Data Security Law
-
John Gray, Partner
Product Liability Litigation
-
Graydon Dowd, Partner
-
Matthew Curll, Partner
-
Kelli Stallard, Partner
Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Drew Castley, Partner
-
Matthew Curll, Partner
-
Bridget Wall, Partner
Project Finance and Development Practice
-
Mark Dessi, Partner
Public Law
-
Nicola Johnson, Partner
Real Property Law
-
Jane Baddeley, Partner
-
Natalie Bannister, Partner
-
Jennifer Degotardi, Partner
-
Kristy Dorney, Partner
-
Emma Leys, Partner
-
Mark Lyons, Partner
Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner
Shipping and Maritime Law
-
Paul Baxter, Partner
-
Chris Sacré, Partner
Sports Law
-
Martin Ross, Partner
Structured Finance Law
-
Mark Inston, Partner
Superannuation Law
-
Laura Hanrahan, Special Counsel
-
Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant
-
Anne MacNamara, Partner
Tax Law
-
Frank Hinoporos, Partner
-
Keith James, Consultant
-
Michael Parker, Partner
Telecommunications Law
-
John Gray, Partner
Transportation Law
-
Paul Baxter, Partner
-
Chris Sacré, Partner
Trusts and Estates
-
Claire Hawke-Gundill, Special Counsel
-
Laura Hanrahan, Special Counsel
-
William Moore, Partner
-
Emma Woolley, Partner
Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Claire Hawke-Gundill, Special Counsel
-
Laura Hanrahan, Special Counsel
-
Anne MacNamara, Partner
-
Emma Woolley, Partner
Ones to watch
Alternative Dispute Resolution
-
Jeremy Roby, Senior Associate
Construction/Infrastructure Law
-
Ella Simmons, Senior Associate
Insolvency and Reorganization Law
-
Pia Rossignuolo, Senior Associate
Insurance Law
-
Kizzy Bagga, Senior Associate
-
Matthew Barter, Senior Associate
-
Krisha Bennett, Senior Associate
-
Natasha Curry, Senior Associate
-
Courtney Daunt, Senior Associate
-
Charles Friocourt, Senior Associate
-
Madelyne Inch, Senior Associate
-
Lucy Kelsey, Senior Associate
-
Stacey Marino, Senior Associate
-
Ellie McGrory, Senior Associate
-
Rachel Morgan, Senior Associate
-
Freya Soding, Senior Associate
Labour and Employment Law
-
Jessica Luker, Senior Associate
-
Nhu-Thuy Dinh, Senior Associate
Leasing Law
-
Lucy Wilcox, Senior Associate
Litigation
-
Peter Brownless, Senior Associate
-
Rachel Giudicatti, Senior Associate
-
Adrian Lee, Senior Associate
-
Hilary Lee, Senior Associate
-
Ellie McGrory, Senior Associate
-
Pia Rossignuolo, Senior Associate
Personal Injury Litigation
-
Charles Friocourt, Senior Associate
-
Hilary Lee, Senior Associate
-
Rachel Morgan, Senior Associate
-
Freya Soding, Senior Associate
-
Holly Turner, Senior Associate
Planning and Environmental Law
-
Alison Thorp, Senior Associate
Product Liability Litigation
-
Courtney Daunt, Senior Associate
Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Madelyne Inch, Senior Associate
Real Property Law
-
Matt Dolan, Senior Associate
-
Luke Hefferan, Senior Associate
-
Stephanie Francis, Senior Associate
Tax Law
-
Todd Bromwich, Senior Associate
2024
-
Hall & Wilcoxnamed number four law firm of choice
Ranked practices
-
Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Law Firms (Australia)
-
Leading Workplace Health & Safety Law Firms (VIC)
-
Leading Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (VIC)
-
Leading Workplace Health & Safety Law Firms (WA)
-
Leading Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (WA)
-
Leading Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Corporate Law Firms (QLD)
Ranked individuals
-
Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – AustraliaRecommended – Chris Sacré
-
Leading Immigration Lawyers – Victoria
-
Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Nicholas Beech
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – WARecommended – Rosemary Roach
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Fay Calderone
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Aaron Dearden
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers– QLDRecommended – Langton Clarke
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers– QLDRecommended – Michelle Eastwell
-
Leading Corporate Lawyers– QLDRecommended – Michelle Eastwell
Ranked practices
-
Data Protection
Ranked individuals
-
Ebenezer Assibey-Bonsu, Senior AssociateRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
-
Alison Baker, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
-
Jane Baddeley, PartnerRecommended – Real estate
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerRecommended – Real estate and Environment and planning
-
Jacqui Barrett, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
John Bassilios, PartnerRecommended (Next Generation Partner) – Fintech and financial services regulatory
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerRecommended – Transport: shipping
-
Anthony Bradica, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Chris Brown, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Scott Butler, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Eugene Chen, PartnerRecommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
-
James Deady, PartnerRecommended – Media and entertainment
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Jennifer Degotardi, PartnerRecommended – Real estate
-
Luke Denham, LawyerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerRecommended – Energy (transactions and regulatory) and Infrastructure projects and construction
-
David Dickens, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Adam Dimac, Special CounselRecommended – Tax
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Penelope Ford, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
John Gray, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
-
Frank Hinoporos, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Kathryn Howard, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Mark Inston, PartnerRecommended – Banking and finance
-
Oliver Jankowsky, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Stan Kondilios, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Jim Koutsokostas, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Emily Kyriacou, PartnerRecommended – Real estate
-
Mark Lebbon, Special CounselRecommended – Media and entertainment
-
Meg Lee, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Jacqueline McGrath, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Tom McMahon, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Hamish McNair, Special CounselRecommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
-
Kendall Messer, Senior AssociateRecommended – Transport: shipping
-
Harry New, PartnerRecommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
-
John O’Kane, PartnerRecommended – Infrastructure projects and construction and Real estate
-
Rory O’Connor, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Ed Paton, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Katherine Payne, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
-
Rosemary Roach, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Martin Ross, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Martin Ross, PartnerLeading – Media and entertainment
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerLeading – Transport: shipping
-
Megan Scott, Special CounselRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
-
Brendan Tobin, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Jacob Uljans, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Ann Watson, Special CounselRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
-
Hector West, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Eden Winokur, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
-
Real Estate
-
Life Sciences
-
Investment Funds
-
Employment: New South Wales
-
Real Estate
-
Real Estate
-
Dispute Resolution
-
Employment: Victoria
-
TMT: Information Technology
-
Dispute Resolution
-
Environment & Planning
-
Insurance: Defence
-
Investment Funds
-
Investment Funds
-
Sports Law
-
Shipping
-
John Bassilios, PartnerFintech
Lawyer of the Year
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice and Insurance Law, Brisbane
-
John Gray, PartnerCommercial Law, Sydney
-
Andrew Lyle, ConsultantProduct Liability Litigation, Melbourne
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerProduct Liability Litigation, Brisbane
-
Nicholas Studdert, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation, Sydney
Recognised lawyers
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law
-
Tim Ainsworth, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Dr Wolfgang Babeck, European CounselMergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Jane Baddeley, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Noel Batrouney, ConsultantLitigation
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerCommercial Law, Insurance Law, Motor Vehicle Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
-
Brian Bolton, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Stacey Boulton, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Scott Butler, PartnerLitigation and Insolvency and Reorganisation Law
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Deborah Chew, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerBiotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law and Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerInsurance Law and Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
James Deady, PartnerCommercial Law
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Jennifer Degotardi, PartnerLeasing Law and Real Property Law
-
Gemma Dehn, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerProject Finance and Development Practice
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerLitigation and Product Liability Litigation
-
Stephanie Driscoll, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law and Labour and Employment Law
-
Andrew Fairley AM, ConsultantSuperannuation Law
-
Penelope Ford, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
John Gray, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
-
Ben Hamilton, PartnerIntellectual Property Law
-
Laura Hanrahan, Special CounselTrusts and Estates Law and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Claire Hawke-Gundill, Special CounselWealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Frank Hinoporos, PartnerTax Law
-
Philip Hopley, PartnerInsurance Law
-
John Hutchinson, ConsultantCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
-
Keith James, ConsultantTax Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Nathan Kennedy, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Terry Killian, PartnerInsurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution and Litigation
-
Meg Lee, PartnerLand Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
-
Emma Leys, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Andrew Lyle, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Gavin Macrae, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation Law and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Ceri McDonald, Special CounselInsurance Law and Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Matt McDonald, PartnerLitigation
-
Jason McMahon, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Kathy Melville, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Catie Moore, PartnerCommercial Law and Construction/Infrastructure Law, Energy Law
-
Simon Morgan, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Matthew Needham, PartnerInsurance Law and Litigation
-
Harry New, PartnerCommercial Law and Corporate/Governance Practice
-
Andrew O'Bryan, PartnerTax Law and Trusts and Estates
-
Rory O'Connor, PartnerPlanning and Environmental Law
-
Priya Paquet, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Ed Paton, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Katherine Payne, PartnerInsolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
Rosemary Roach, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Martin Ross, PartnerCommercial Law, Defamation and Media Law and Sports Law
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerShipping and Maritime Law and Transportation Law
-
Megan Scott, Special CounselLitigation
-
Rebecca Shelley, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Tanya Smart, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation and Product Liability Litigation
-
Ilona Strong, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Nicholas Studdert, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law and Occupational Health & Safety Law
-
Brendan Tobin, PartnerPlanning and Environmental Law
-
Jacob Uljans, PartnerLitigation
-
Adrian Verdnik, PartnerFunds Management
-
Bridget Wall, PartnerInsurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Emma Woolley, PartnerTrusts and Estates and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
- Chris Wright, Senior Associate
Corporate/Governance Practice
Ones to watch
-
Kizzy Bagga, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Matthew Barter, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Newcastle
-
Krisha Bennett, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Todd Bromwich, Senior AssociateTax Law, Sydney
-
Natasha Curry, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Courtney Daunt, Senior AssociateInsurance Law and Product Liability Litigation, Brisbane
-
Adam Dimac, Special CounselTax Law, Melbourne
-
Nhu-Thuy Dinh, Senior AssociateLabour and Employment Law, Melbourne
-
Chris Forder, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Melbourne
-
Stephanie Francis, Senior AssociateReal Property Law, Sydney
-
Charles Friocourt, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Madelyne Inch, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Brisbane
-
Travis Jackson, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Melbourne
-
Lucy Kelsey, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Brisbane
-
Holly Lillico, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Perth
-
Jessica Luker, Senior AssociateLabour and Employment Law, Sydney
-
Stacey Marino, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Perth
-
Bianca McCormack, Senior AssociateLitigation, Melbourne
-
Ellie McGrory, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Perth
-
Rachel Morgan, Senior AssociatePersonal Injury Litigation, Sydney
-
Matthew Peterson, Senior AssociateLabour and Employment Law, Sydney
-
Pia Rossignuolo, Senior AssociateLitigation, Melbourne
-
Martin Samyia, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Ella Simmons, Senior AssociateConstruction / Infrastructure Law, Melbourne
-
Nicholas Simpson, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Freya Soding, Senior AssociatePersonal Injury Litigation and Insurance Law, Perth
-
Alison Thorp, Senior AssociatePlanning and Environmental Law, Newcastle
-
Holly Turner, Senior AssociatePersonal Injury Litigation, Sydney
-
Finalist, Andrew BanksPro Bono/Community
-
Banking and Finance
-
Finalist, Georgia MacriReal Estate
-
Finalist, Daniel SimpsonInsurance
-
Finalist, Bradley WhiteTaxation
2023
-
Top 50 Leading Women in Law
-
Finalist, Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
-
Finalist, HR Professional of the YearAlison Daly-Thomson
-
Finalist, Innovator of the Year (Individual)
-
Community Achievement AwardsTax Trailblazer, Adam Dimac
-
Top 10 Influential Information Technology Lawyers in Australia, 2023 Showcase
-
The Woman in Insolvency and Restructuring Qld Award
-
Female Young GunGeorgia Gamble
- Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2023 by Australasian Lawyer
-
Finalist, Outstanding Law firm of the YearWomen Lawyers Achievement Awards
-
International arbitration & disputes, especially Construction
-
High Net Worth: Private Wealth Law
-
High Net Worth: Private Wealth Law
-
High Net Worth: Private Wealth Law
-
High Net Worth: Family Offices & Funds Structuring
-
High Net Worth Guide: Family Offices & Funds Structuring
-
FinalistProfessional Services Firm of the Year
-
Winner, Law Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Government Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Pro Bono Program of the Year
-
Finalist, Wellness Initiative of the Year
- Winner, Eden Winokur
Cyber Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Alison Choy FlanniganHealth Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Ben HamiltonIntellectual Property Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Frank HinoporosTaxation Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Mark InstonBanking and Finance Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Oliver JankowskyMergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Eden WinokurNew Partner of the Year – 3 years or less
-
Finalist, Andrew BanksPro Bono/Community
-
Finalist, Isabella BeischerLegal Operations
-
Finalist, Angelica HuangBanking and Finance
-
Finalist, Sam TemponeInsurance
-
Hall & Wilcox, WinnerBest Law & Related Services Firm
-
Hall & Wilcox, WinnerBest Professional Services Firm
-
Hall & Wilcox, FinalistBest Provider to Financial & Insurance Services
-
Hall & Wilcox, FinalistMost Innovative Law & Related Services Firm
- Excellence Award – Technology & Innovation
- Excellence Award – Employee Health & Wellbeing
- Excellence Award – Diversity Initiative of the Year
-
Employer of Choice for Gender EqualityRecognised
Ranked individuals
-
Leading Transport Lawyers – AustraliaRecommended – Chris Sacré
-
Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Nicholas Beech
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – VictoriaRecommended – Mark Dunphy
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Fay Calderone
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Aaron Dearden
-
Leading Immigration Lawyers – Victoria
-
Leading Construction & Infrastructure Litigation Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – John O’Kane
-
Leading Corporate Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Michelle Eastwell
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Michelle Eastwell
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Meg Lee
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Rory O’Connor
-
Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Meg Lee
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Jane Baddeley
-
Leading Leasing Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Jane Baddeley
-
Leading Leasing Lawyers – NSWLeading – Jennifer Degotardi
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – NSWRecommended – Jennifer Degotardi
-
Leading Health & Aged Care – NSWLeading – Alison Choy Flannigan
-
Leading Health & Aged Care – QLDRecommended – Brad Marland
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – VICRecommended – Natalie Bannister
-
Leading Technology, Media & Telecommunications Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Ben Hamilton
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – VictoriaRecommended – Graydon Dowd
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – QueenslandRecommended – Scott Butler
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – VictoriaRecommended – Mark Petrucco
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – QueenslandLeading – Scott Butler
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Western AustraliaLeading – Hector West
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – VictoriaLeading – Wayne Kelcey
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – VictoriaRecommended – Mark Petrucco
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Ed Paton
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Tony Macvean
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – QueenslandRecommended – Laura Hanrahan
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – WARecommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – WARecommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – WARecommended – McLane Edinger
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – WALeading – Janene Bon
-
Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Rising Stars – WARecommended – Casey Bombara
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – NSWRecommended – James Whiley
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VICPreeminent – Emma Woolley
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VICRecommended – Emma Woolley
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VICLeading – William Moore
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VICLeading – William Moore
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – AustraliaRecommended – William Moore
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended– Tim Ainsworth
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended– John Coldham
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Anastasia Coutsouvelis
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Stephanie Driscoll
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended– Ana Forster
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Lauren Haygarth
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Gavin Macrae
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Jason McMahon
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – WARecommended – Kathy Melville
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – NSWRecommended – Andrew Murphy
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTRecommended – Matthew Needham
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT;Preeminent – Rebecca Shelley
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTRecommended – Rhett Slocombe
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended – Nicholas Studdert
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended – Joanna Turnbull
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Anton Vucak
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Angela Brookes
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Daisy Duff
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Terry Killian
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Kelli Stallard
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Paul Baxter
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Drew Castley
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – VICRecommended – David Chew
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – NSWRecommended – Matthew Curll
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – NSWRecommended – Gemma Dehn
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VICLeading – Frank Hinoporos
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VICRecommended – Jacqueline McGrath
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VICRecommended – Andrew O'Bryan
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VICRecommended – Michael Parker
-
Leading Medical Negligence & Malpractice (Defendant) Lawyers – QLDRecommended – Paul Baxter
-
Leading Dust Diseases Lawyers – WAPre-Eminent – Brian Bolton
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – QLDRecommended – Paul Baxter
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – NSWRecommended – Rachael Arnold
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – NSWRecommended – Ahranee Vijayaseelan
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – WARecommended – Anton Vucak
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – VICRecommended – Zoe Keith
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – VICRecommended – Sauming Chan
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSWLeading – Grant Galvin
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSWRecommended – Kirrilee Kennedy
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSWLeading – Simon Morgan
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – NSWRecommended – Daniel Stoddart
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – WARecommended – Anton Vucak
Ranked practices
-
Recommended Workplace Health & Safety Law Firms (Western Australia)
-
Recommended Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Recommended Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (NSW)
-
Recommended Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (WA)
-
Recommended Construction & Infrastructure Litigation Law Firms (VIC)
-
Recommended Health & Aged Care Law Firms (QLD)
-
Leading Commercial Litigation And Dispute Resolution Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Commercial Litigation And Dispute Resolution Law Firms (Queensland)
-
Leading Commercial Litigation And Dispute Resolution Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (Queensland)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (Western Australia)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Corporate Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (Queensland)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (WA)
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Law Firms (WA)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (VIC)
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Law Firms (VIC)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Law Firms (VIC, NSW and WA)
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover (Defendant) Law Firms (QLD)
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Law Firms (QLD, NSW, VIC and WA)
-
Leading Tax Law Firms (VIC)
-
Leading Medical Negligence & Malpractice Law Firms (QLD)
-
Leading Dust Diseases Law Firms (WA)
-
Leading Public & Product Liability (Defendant) Law Firms (NSW, VIC, QLD and WA)
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance (Defendant) Law Firms (NSW and WA)
-
Hall & Wilcoxnamed number three law firm of choice
Ranked practices
-
Data Protection
Ranked individuals
-
Rachael Arnold, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Alison Baker, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerRecommended – Real estate
-
Jacqui Barrett, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerRecommended – Transport: shipping
-
Anthony Bradica, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Chris Brown, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Scott Butler, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
-
Anastasia Coutsouvelis, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerRecommended – Energy (transactions and regulatory)
-
Adam Dimac, Special CounselRecommended – Tax
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Penelope Ford, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Grant Galvin, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Frank Hinoporos, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Philip Hopley, PartnerRecommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory and Insurance
-
Mark Inston, PartnerRecommended – Banking and finance
-
Oliver Jankowsky, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
-
Terry Killian, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Stan Kondilios, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Jim Koutsokostas, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Adrian Lasky, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
-
Mark Lebbon, Special CounselRecommended – Media and entertainment
-
Meg Lee, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Brad Marland, PartnerRecommended – Real estate
-
Matt McDonald, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Jacqueline McGrath, Special CounselRecommended – Tax
-
Kendall Messer, LawyerRecommended – Transport: shipping
-
Catie Moore, PartnerRecommended – Energy (transactions and regulatory) and Infrastructure projects and construction
-
Harry New, PartnerRecommended – Fintech and financial services regulatory
-
John O’Kane, PartnerRecommended – Infrastructure projects and construction and Real estate
-
Rory O’Connor, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Ed Paton, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
-
Rosemary Roach, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Martin Ross, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Martin Ross, PartnerLeading – Media and entertainment
-
Karl Rozenbergs, PartnerRecommended – Labour and Employment
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerLeading – Transport: shipping
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Ilona Strong, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Brendan Tobin, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Anton Vucak, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Hector West, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
-
Eden Winokur, PartnerRecommended – Data protection and Insurance
Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
-
Real Estate
-
Investment Funds
-
Employment: NSW
-
Real Estate
-
Employment: Victoria
-
TMT: Information Technology
- Harry New
Family Offices & Funds Restructuring - High Net Worth Guide -
Environment & Planning
-
Insurance
-
Investment Funds
- William Moore
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide -
Investment Funds
Family Offices & Funds Restructuring - High Net Worth Guide -
Sports Law
-
Shipping
- James Whiley
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide - Emma Woolley
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
Lawyer of the Year
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation, Brisbane
-
Stephanie Driscoll, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation, Perth
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law, Melbourne
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCorporate Law, Melbourne
-
Ceri McDonald, Special CounselInsurance Law, Brisbane
-
Martin Ross, PartnerSports Law, Melbourne
Recognised lawyers
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law
-
Dr Wolfgang Babeck, European CounselMergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Jane Baddeley, PartnerLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Noel Batrouney, ConsultantLitigation
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerCommercial Law, Insurance Law, Motor Vehicle Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
-
Brian Bolton, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Stacey Boulton, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Scott Butler, PartnerInsolvency and Reorganisation Law
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Deborah Chew, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerBiotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law and Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
-
John Coldham, ConsultantPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerInsurance Law, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
James Deady, PartnerCommercial Law
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Jennifer Degotardi, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Gemma Dehn, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerProject Finance and Development Practice
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerLitigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Stephanie Driscoll, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law, Labour and Employment Law
-
Andrew Fairley AM, ConsultantSuperannuation Law
-
Penelope Ford, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
John Gray, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
-
Ben Hamilton, PartnerIntellectual Property Law
-
Laura Hanrahan, Special CounselTrusts and Estates and Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Claire Hawke-Gundill, Special CounselWealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Frank Hinoporos, PartnerTax Law
-
Philip Hopley, PartnerInsurance Law
-
John Hutchinson, ConsultantCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
-
Keith James, ConsultantTax Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Nathan Kennedy, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Terry Killian, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Meg Lee, PartnerLand Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
-
Emma Leys, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Andrew Lyle, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Ceri McDonald, Special CounselInsurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Jason McMahon, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Catie Moore, PartnerCommercial Law, Construction/Infrastructure Law, Energy Law
-
Simon Morgan, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Matthew Needham, PartnerLitigation
-
Harry New, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate/Governance Practice
-
Andrew O'Bryan, PartnerTax Law
-
Rory O'Connor, PartnerPlanning and Environmental Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Ed Paton, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Katherine Payne, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
Rosemary Roach, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Martin Ross, PartnerCommercial Law, Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerShipping and Maritime Law, Transportation Law
-
Rebecca Shelley, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Ilona Strong, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Nicholas Studdert, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
-
Brendan Tobin, PartnerPlanning and Environmental Law
-
Joanna Turnbull, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Jacob Uljans, PartnerLitigation
-
Adrian Verdnik, PartnerFunds Management
-
Ahranee Vijayaseelan, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Bridget Wall, Special CounselInsurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation
- Chris Wright, Lawyer
Corporate/Governance Practice
Ones to watch
-
Courtney Daunt, Senior AssociateInsurance Law and Product Liability Litigation, Brisbane
-
Chris Forder, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Melbourne
-
Travis Jackson, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Melbourne
-
Pia Rossignuolo, Senior AssociateLitigation, Melbourne
-
Ella Simmons, Senior AssociateConstruction / Infrastructure Law, Melbourne
-
Matthew Barter, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Newcastle
-
Bianca McCormack, Senior AssociateLitigation, Melbourne
-
Alison Thorp, Senior AssociatePlanning and Environmental Law, Newcastle
-
Amy Bilich, Senior AssociatePersonal Injury Litigation, Perth
-
Stacey Marino, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Perth
-
Freya Soding, Senior AssociatePersonal Injury Litigation, Perth
-
Kizzy Bagga, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Stephanie Francis, Senior AssociateReal Property Law, Sydney
-
Hilary Lee, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Matthew Peterson, Senior AssociateLabour and Employment Law, Sydney
-
Martin Samyia, Senior AssociateInsurance Law and Litigation, Sydney
-
Nicholas Simpson, Senior AssociateInsurance Law, Sydney
-
Holly Turner, Senior AssociatePersonal Injury Litigation, Sydney
2022
-
Recognised, Rachael Arnold5-Star Personal Injury Lawyer
-
Recognised, Simon Morgan5-Star Personal Injury Lawyer
-
Recognised, Daniel Stoddart5-Star Personal Injury Lawyer
-
Winner, Eugene Chen40 under 40
-
Finalist, Penelope FordPartner of the Year – Big Law
-
Finalist, Ilona StrongPartner of the Year – Big Law
-
Finalist, Barbara CasadoSpecial Counsel of the Year
-
Finalist, Briele HeathMarketing Communications Professional of the Year
-
Finalist, Diversity Law Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Innovator of the Year (Firm)
-
Winner, Law Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Tony MacveanManaging Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Graydon DowdLitigator of the Year
-
Finalist, Pro Bono Program of the Year
-
Finalist, Wellness Initiative of the Year
-
Winner, Fay CalderoneEmployment Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Graydon DowdDispute Resolution Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Alison Choy FlanniganHealth Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Matt McDonaldInsurance Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Oliver JankowskyM&A Partner of the Year
- Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2022 by Australasian Lawyer
- Winner – Law Firm of the Year (101-500 Lawyers)
- Winner – Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 Employees): Tony Macvean
- Winner – Diversity Initiative of the Year
-
Martin Ross, PartnerRecommended – Sports & Entertainment
-
Kathryn Howard, PartnerRecommended – Mediation
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerRecommended – Shipping
-
Employer of Choice for Gender EqualityRecognised
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
Top 100 Graduate EmployersFast Movers
-
Top 100 Graduate EmployersFinalist, Most Popular Law Employer Award
Ranked individuals
-
Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – AustraliaRecommended – Chris Sacré
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – Western AustraliaRecommended – Rosemary Roach
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – VictoriaRecommended – Mark Dunphy
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Fay Calderone
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Aaron Dearden
-
Leading Immigration Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Kristopher Kunasingam
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – QueenslandRecommended – Michelle Eastwell
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Meg Lee
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Rory O’Connor
-
Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Meg Lee
-
Leading Construction & Infrastructure Litigation – VictoriaRecommended – John O'Kane
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Law – VictoriaRecommended – Natalie Bannister
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Law – VictoriaRecommended – Jane Baddeley
-
Leading Leasing Law – VictoriaRecommended – Jane Baddeley
-
Property & Real Estate Law Rising Stars – VictoriaRecommended – Ella Simmons
-
Property & Real Estate Law Rising Stars – NSWRecommended – Stephanie Francis
-
Leading Health & Aged Care – QueenslandRecommended – Brad Marland
-
Leading Health & Aged Care – NSWLeading – Alison Choy Flannigan
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – VictoriaRecommended – Graydon Dowd
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – QueenslandRecommended – Scott Butler
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – QueenslandLeading – Scott Butler
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – Western AustraliaLeading – Hector West
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – VictoriaLeading – Wayne Kelcey
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring – VictoriaRecommended – Mark Petrucco
-
Leading Business & Commercial – NSWLeading – Christopher Brown
-
Leading Administrative & Public Lawyers – AustraliaLeading – Kathryn Howard
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Ed Paton
-
Leading Corporate Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – John Hutchinson
-
Leading Corporate Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Tony Macvean
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Claire Hawke-Gundill
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Emma Woolley
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VictoriaPreeminent – Emma Woolley
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – William Moore
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – William Moore
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VictoriaRising Star – Sam Baring
-
Leding Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – NSWRecommended – James Whiley
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Andrew O'Bryan
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Frank Hinoporos
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Keith James
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesLeading – Tim Ainsworth
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT; Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – ACTRecommended – Lauren Armstrong
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – QueenslandRecommended – Angela Brookes
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaPreeminent – John Coldham
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Anastasia Coutsouvelis
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTRecommended – Anthony Crowe
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Stephanie Driscoll
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Ana Forster
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Lauren Haygarth
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – QueenslandLeading – Terry Killian
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Gavin Macrae
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTPreeminent – Matthew Needham
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT;Leading – Rebecca Shelley
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTLeading – Rhett Slocombe
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – QueenslandLeading – Kelli Stallard
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Andrew Stamp
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesPreeminent – Nicholas Studdert
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended – Joanna Turnbull
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant)Leading; Recommended – Anton Vucak
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Queensland; Leading Medical Negligence Lawyers (Defendant) – QueenslandRecommended – Paul Baxter
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QueenslandPreeminent – Drew Castley
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – New South WalesLeading – Matthew Curll
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended – Gemma Dehn
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Andrew Lyle
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Matt McDonald
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesRecommended – Rachael Arnold
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesRecommended – Ahranee Vijayaseelan
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesLeading – Grant Galvin
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesRecommended – Joe Mancuso
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesLeading – Simon Morgan
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesRecommended – Tanya Smart
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesPreeminent – Daniel Stoddart
-
Leading Dust Diseases Lawyers (Defendant) – Western AustraliaPreeminent – Brian Bolton
-
Leading Wills, estates and succession planning lawyers– QueenslandRecommended – Laura Hanrahan
Ranked practices
-
Leading Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (Western Australia)
-
Leading Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Employment (Employer Representation) Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Workplace Health and Safety Law Firms
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Construction & Infrastructure Litigation Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Leasing Law Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Health & Aged Care Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Health & Aged Care Law Firms (Queensland)
-
Leading Commercial Litigation And Dispute Resolution Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Commercial Litigation And Dispute Resolution Law Firms (Queensland)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (Queensland)
-
Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Law Firms (Western Australia)
-
Leading Corporate Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Wills & Estate Litigation Law Firms (Western Australia)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (Western Australia)
-
Leading Wills & Estate Litigation Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Tax Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Law Firms (VIC and WA)
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Law Firms (VIC, NSW, WA and QLD)
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Law Firms (NSW)
-
Leading Public & Product Liability (Defendant) Law Firms (NSW)
Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
-
Rachael Arnold, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Alison Baker, PartnerRecommended – Data protection and Labour and employment
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning and Real estate
-
Jacqui Barrett, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Nicholas Beech, Special CounselRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Anthony Bradica, PartnerRecommended – Tax
-
Chris Brown, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Scott Butler, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerRecommended – Data protection
-
Ben Cotter, Special CounselRecommended – Construction
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
James Deady, PartnerRecommended – Media and entertainment
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
David Dickens, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Michelle Eastwell, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Ranny Fan, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Philip Hopley, PartnerRising Star – Insurance
-
Kathryn Howard, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Mark Inston, PartnerRecommended – Banking and finance
-
Oliver Jankowsky, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency and Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Stan Kondilios, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Mark Lebbon, Special CounselRecommended – Media and entertainment
-
Meg Lee, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Emma Leys, PartnerRecommended – Real estate
-
Matt McDonald, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Tom McMahon, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Harry New, PartnerRecommended – Financial services regulatory
-
John O’Kane, PartnerRecommended – Construction and Real estate
-
Ed Paton, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Katherine Payne, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation and Restructuring and insolvency
-
Katrina Reye, PartnerRecommended – Construction
-
Rosemary Roach, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Martin Ross, PartnerRecommended – Corporate and M&A
-
Martin Ross, PartnerLeading – Media and entertainment
-
Karl Rozenbergs, PartnerRecommended – Labour and employment
-
Brendan Tobin, PartnerRecommended – Environment and planning
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Ilona Strong, PartnerRecommended – Insurance
-
Jacob Uljans, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Jacob Uljans, PartnerRecommended – Financial services regulatory
-
Adrian Verdnik, PartnerRecommended – Financial services regulatory
-
Ann Watson, Senior AssociateRecommended – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Hector West, PartnerKey lawyer – Dispute resolution: litigation
-
Hector West, PartnerRecommended – Restructuring and insolvency
Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
-
Real Estate
-
Employment: Victoria
-
TMT: Information Technology
-
Environment & Planning
-
Insurance
-
Investment Funds
-
Sports Law
-
Shipping
-
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
-
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
-
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
Lawyer of the Year
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Brisbane
-
John Hutchinson, ConsultantFunds Management, Melbourne
-
Meg Lee, PartnerLand Use and Zoning Law, Melbourne
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerWealth Management/Succession Planning Practice, Sydney
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerProduct Liability Litigation, Brisbane
Recognised lawyers
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law
-
Dr Wolfgang Babeck, European CounselMergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Jane Baddeley, PartnerLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Noel Batrouney, ConsultantLitigation
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerCommercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
-
Stacey Boulton, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Scott Butler, PartnerInsolvency and Reorganisation Law
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Deborah Chew, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerBiotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law and Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
-
John Coldham, ConsultantPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerInsurance Law, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
James Deady, PartnerCommercial Law
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Jennifer Degotardi, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerProject Finance and Development Practice
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerLitigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Stephanie Driscoll, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law, Labour and Employment Law
-
Andrew Fairley AM, ConsultantSuperannuation Law
-
John Gray, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
-
Ben Hamilton, PartnerIntellectual Property Law
-
Frank Hinoporos, PartnerTax Law
-
John Hutchinson, ConsultantCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
-
Keith James, ConsultantTax Law
-
Peter Jenkin, Special CounselLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Nathan Kennedy, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Terry Killian, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Meg Lee, PartnerLand Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
-
Andrew Lyle, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Ceri McDonald, Special CounselInsurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation and Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Jason McMahon, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Simon Morgan, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Matthew Needham, PartnerLitigation
-
Harry New, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Andrew O'Bryan, PartnerTax Law
-
Rory O'Connor, PartnerPlanning and Environmental Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Ed Paton, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Katherine Payne, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
Martin Ross, PartnerCommercial Law, Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
-
Chris Sacré, PartnerShipping and Maritime Law, Transportation Law
-
Rebecca Shelley, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Ilona Strong, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Nicholas Studdert, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
-
Joanna Turnbull, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Jacob Uljans, PartnerLitigation
-
Adrian Verdnik, PartnerFunds Management
-
Ahranee Vijayaseelan, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Professional Services Firm of the YearFinalist
2021
- Winner, Katrina Reye
- Winner, Fay Calderone
- Winner, Ilona Strong
-
Winner, Alison Choy FlanniganHealth Partner of the Year
- Winner, Fay Calderone
Wellness Advocate of the Year - Winner, Mark Inston
Banking and Finance Partner of the Year - Finalist, Graydon Dowd
Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year -
Finalist, Harry NewFinancial Services Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Ben HamiltonIntellectual Property Partner of the Year
- Finalist, Stephanie Driscoll
Insurance Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Natalie BannisterExecutive of the Year
-
Finalist, Ella SimmonsSenior Associate of the Year – Biglaw
-
Finalist, Fay CalderoneWellness Advocate of the Year
-
Finalist, Alison Choy FlanniganPartner of the Year – Biglaw
-
Finalist, Katherine PayneFocus of Innovator of the Year (Firm) submission
-
Finalist, Kelli StallardMentor of the Year
-
Finalist, Briele HeathMarketing Communications Professional of the Year
-
Finalist, Antoinette TottaFocus of Diversity Law Firm of the Year submission
- Hall & Wilcox named one of the fastest growing firms in the Australian legal profession
-
FinalistProfessional Services Firm of the Year
-
FinalistOutstanding Employer of Choice
-
Finalist: Daniel StoddartBusiness Leader of the Year
- Hall & Wilcox named an Employer of Choice 2021 by Australasian Lawyer
-
WinnerOutstanding Law Firm of the Year
-
FinalistLaw Firm of the Year
-
FinalistEmployer of Choice
-
FinalistWellness Initiative of the Year
-
FinalistInnovator of the Year (Company)
-
FinalistBanking and Finance Team of the Year
-
FinalistLaw Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
-
FinalistDiversity Initiative of the Year
Ranked practices
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Law Firms – Australia Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Environment & Climate Change Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Employment Law Firms (Employer Representation)
-
Leading Workplace Health and Safety Law Firms
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction Law Firms (Western Australia, Victoria and Queensland)
-
Leading Wills, Estates and Succession Planning and Wills and Estates Litigation Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Wills, Estates and Succession Planning Law Firms (New South Wales)
-
Leading Corporate Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Tax Law Firms (Victoria)
-
Leading Workers Compensation Law Firms (Defendant) (Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia and Queensland)
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Law Firms (New South Wales, Western Australia and Queensland)
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Law Firms (Defendant) (New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland)
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Law Firms (Defendant) (New South Wales and Western Australia)
-
Leading Dust Diseases Law Firms (Defendant) (Victoria and Western Australia)
-
Leading Medical Negligence Law Firms (Defendant) (Queensland)
Ranked individuals
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)Leading – Meg Lee
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)Recommended – Nat Bannister
-
Leading Town Planning & Development Lawyers (Victoria)Recommended – Rory O’Connor
-
Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers (Victoria)Recommended – Meg Lee
-
Leading Environment & Climate Change Lawyers (Victoria)Recommended – Nat Bannister
-
Leading Admiralty, Shipping & Maritime Lawyers – AustraliaRecommended – Chris Sacré
-
Leading Employment Lawyers (Employer Representation) – NSWRecommended – Fay Calderone
-
Leading Workplace Health & Safety Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Alison Baker
-
Leading Immigration Lawyers (Victoria)
-
Leading Property & Real Estate and Leasing law – VictoriaRecommended – Jane Baddeley
-
Leading Property & Real Estate Lawyers – NSWRecommended – Jennifer Degotardi
-
Leading Leasing Lawyers – NSWLeading – Jennifer Degotardi
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – QueenslandRecommended – Scott Butler
-
Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution – VictoriaRecommended – Graydon Dowd
-
Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – QueenslandLeading – Scott Butler
-
Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – VictoriaRecommended – Wayne Kelcey
-
Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – Western AustraliaRecommended – Hector West
-
Leading Insolvency & Reconstruction – VictoriaRecommended – David Dickens
-
Leading Administrative & Public Lawyers – Australia
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – William Moore
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – William Moore
-
Leading Wills & Estates Litigation Lawyers – Australia and VictoriaLeading – Emma Woolley
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – VictoriaPreeminent – Emma Woolley
-
Leading Wills, Estates & Succession Planning Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended – James Whiley
-
Rising Star – Wills, Estates & Succession Planning – Victoria
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – Victoria; Leading Corporate Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Tony Macvean
-
Leading Business & Commercial Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Ed Paton
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Andrew O'Bryan
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Frank Hinoporos
-
Leading Tax Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Michael Parker
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesLeading – Tim Ainsworth
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesRecommended– Tim Ainsworth
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT; Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – ACTRecommended – Lauren Armstrong
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – John Coldham
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Anastasia Coutsouvelis
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Stephanie Driscoll
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaLeading – Ana Forster
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western AustraliaRecommended – Lauren Haygarth
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – QueenslandLeading – Terry Killian
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaPreeminent – Gavin Macrae
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTPreeminent – Matthew Needham
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACT;Leading – Rebecca Shelley
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – ACTLeading – Rhett Slocombe
-
Leading Workers Compensation & WorkCover Lawyers (Defendant) – QueenslandLeading – Kelli Stallard
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Andrew Stamp
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesPreeminent – Nicholas Studdert
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – New South WalesRecommended – Joanna Turnbull
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Western Australia; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant)Recommended – Anton Vucak
-
Leading Workers Compensation (Defendant) Lawyers – Western Australia;Leading – Anton Vucak
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – Victoria; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – VictoriaRecommended – Zoe Keith
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – VictoriaRecommended – Matt McDonald
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – New South Wales; Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant)Recommended – Matthew Curll
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QueenslandRecommended – Paul Baxter
-
Leading Professional Indemnity Lawyers – QueenslandPreeminent – Drew Castley
-
Leading Public & Product Liability Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesRecommended – Rachael Arnold
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesLeading – Grant Galvin
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesLeading – Simon Morgan
-
Leading Compulsory Third Party Insurance Lawyers (Defendant) – New South WalesPreeminent – Daniel Stoddart
-
Leading Dust Diseases Lawyers (Defendant) – Western AustraliaPreeminent – Brian Bolton
Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
-
Martin Ross, PartnerLeading, Media and entertainmentRecommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Mark Inston, PartnerRecommended, Banking and finance
-
Alison Baker, PartnerRecommended, Data protection, Labour and employment
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerRecommended, Real estate
-
Jacqui Barrett, PartnerRecommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerRecommended, Labour and employment
-
Kathryn Howard, PartnerRecommended, Dispute resolution
-
Oliver Jankowsky, PartnerRecommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
John O'Kane, PartnerRecommended, Construction, Real estate
-
Ed Paton, PartnerRecommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Karl Rozenbergs, PartnerRecommended, Labour and employment
-
Chris Brown, Partner & Head of UK PracticeRecommended, Corporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner & Leader, Health & CommunityRecommended, Data Protection
-
Hector West, PartnerRecommended, Dispute resolution
-
James Deady, PartnerRecommended, Media and Entertainment
-
Meg Lee, PartnerRecommended, Real estate
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerRecommended, Dispute resolution
Ranked practices
Ranked individuals
-
Employment: Victoria
-
TMT: Information Technology
-
Insurance
-
Investment Funds
-
Sports Law
-
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
-
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
-
Private Wealth Law - High Net Worth Guide
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law
-
Jane Baddeley, PartnerLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Noel Batrouney, ConsultantLitigation
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerCommercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
-
Stacey Boulton, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Deborah Chew, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerBiotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law
-
John Coldham, ConsultantPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerInsurance Law, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
James Deady, PartnerCommercial Law
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerProject Finance and Development Practice
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerLitigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Stephanie Driscoll, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Andrew Fairley AM, ConsultantSuperannuation Law
-
John Gray, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Outsourcing Law, Privacy and Data Security Law and Telecommunications Law
-
Ben Hamilton, PartnerIntellectual Property Law
-
Frank Hinoporos, PartnerTax Law
-
John Hutchinson, PartnerCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law
-
Keith James, ConsultantTax Law
-
Peter Jenkin, Special CounselLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Nathan Kennedy, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Terry Killian, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Meg Lee, PartnerLand Use and Zoning Law, Planning and Environmental Law
-
Andrew Lyle, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Ceri McDonald, Special CounselInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation and Product Liability Litigation
-
Jason McMahon, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Harry New, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Matthew Needham, PartnerLitigation
-
Andrew O'Bryan, PartnerTax Law
-
Rory O'Connor, PartnerPlanning and Environmental Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Ed Paton, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law
-
Katherine Payne, Special CounselAlternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
Martin Ross, PartnerDefamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
-
Rebecca Shelley, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
-
Ilona Strong, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Nicholas Studdert, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Joanna Turnbull, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Adrian Verdnik, PartnerFunds Management
-
Ahranee Vijayaseelan, PartnerInsurance Law
2020
-
Excellence Award, Tony MacveanLaw Firm Leader of the Year (>200 lawyers)
-
Excellence AwardLaw Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
-
Excellence AwardExcellence in Technology & Innovation
-
Winner, Alison Choy FlanniganHealth Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Graydon DowdDispute Resolution Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Harry NewFinancial Services Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Matt McDonaldInsurance Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Ben HamiltonIntellectual Property Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Ilona StrongPartner of the Year – Biglaw
-
Finalist, Fay CalderoneThought Leader of the Year
-
Finalist, Jasmine KohInnovator of the Year (Individual)
-
Finalist, Briele HeathMarketing Communications Professional of the Year
-
Finalist, Michelle Delos SantosLegal Support Professional of the Year
-
Hall & Wilcox, WinnerInnovative Firms 2020
-
Hall & WilcoxEmployer of Choice 2020
-
Hall & Wilcox, WinnerExcellence in Workplace Culture, Diversity & Inclusion
-
Hall & Wilcoxnamed a top 10 law firm of choice
-
Hall & Wilcoxnamed number 3 law firm of choice, Victoria
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxBanking & Finance Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxDispute Resolution Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxEmployer of Choice
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxInnovator of the Year (Company)
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxLaw Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxPro Bono Program of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxWellness Initiative of the Year
-
Winner, Kate Gould
-
Tony Macvean, Excellence AwardLaw firm Leader of the year (>200 lawyers)
-
Hall & Wilcox, Excellence AwardLaw Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
-
Hall & Wilcox, Excellence AwardExcellence in Technology & Innovation
-
Hall & Wilcox, WinnerBest Provider to Financial & Insurance Services Industry
-
Hall & Wilcox, WinnerM&A Collaboration of the Year
-
Rachael Arnold, PartnerInsurance
-
Alison Baker, PartnerLabour and employment
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal estate
-
Jacqui Barrett, PartnerCorporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and employment
-
Eugene Chen, Partner & Head of ChinaBanking and finance
-
Matthew Curll, PartnerInsurance
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and employment
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerDispute resolution
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerLabour and employment
-
Grant Galvin, PartnerInsurance
-
Kathryn Howard, PartnerDispute resolution
-
Mark Inston, PartnerBanking and finance
-
Oliver Jankowsky, PartnerCorporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Clare Kerley, Senior AssociateLabour and employment
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerBanking and finance
-
Simon Morgan, PartnerInsurance
-
Harry New, PartnerBanking and finance
-
John O'Kane, PartnerConstruction, Real estate
-
Ed Paton, PartnerCorporate law, Mergers and acquisitions
-
Martin Ross, PartnerMedia and entertainment
-
Karl Rozenbergs, PartnerLabour and employment
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance
-
Anton Vucak, PartnerInsurance
Ranked Practices
-
Recognised Practitioner
-
Recognised Practitioner
Ranked Individuals
-
Recognised Practitioner, Employment
-
TMT: Information Technology
-
Insurance
-
Recognised Practitioner, Financial Services Regulation, Investment Funds
-
Sports Law
2019
-
Finalist, Sophie Aspley DavisMarketing Communications Professional of the Year
-
Finalist, Jacqui BarrettDealmaker of the Year
-
Finalist, Alison Choy FlanniganPartner of the Year – BigLaw
-
Finalist, Kate GouldPro Bono Lawyer of the Year
-
Finalist, Katherine PayneSpecial Counsel of the Year
-
Finalist, Kelli StallardMentor of the Year
-
Finalist, Louise ThreadgoldLegal Support Professional of the Year
-
Winner, Alison Choy FlanniganHealth Partner of the Year
-
Winner, Mark InstonBanking and Finance Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Fay CalderoneWorkplace Relations Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Graydon DowdDispute Resolution Partner of the Year and Litigation Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Matt McDonaldInsurance Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Harry NewFinancial Services Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Paul O’DonnellProjects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year
-
Highly Commended, Mark LebbonRogers Legal Writing Award
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxLarge Law Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Michelle BerryTop 10 Rising Stars
-
Finalist, Rosie MeyerowitzWorkplace Relations
-
Finalist, Rebecca PickeringReal Estate
-
Finalist, Nicholas SimoneInsurance
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law
-
Jane Baddeley, PartnerLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerCommercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Deborah Chew, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Alison Choy Flannigan, PartnerBiotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerProject Finance and Development Practice
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerLitigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Heather Gray, PartnerFunds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law
-
Ben Hamilton, PartnerIntellectual Property Law
-
John Hutchinson, PartnerCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Terry Killian, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Andrew Lyle, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
-
Jason McMahon, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Harry New, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Matthew Needham, PartnerLitigation
-
Andrew O’Bryan, PartnerTax Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Ed Paton, PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
Martin Ross, PartnerDefamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Nicholas Studdert, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Joanna Turnbull, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Adrian Verdnik, PartnerFunds Management
-
Ahranee Vijayaseelan, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Noel Batrouney, ConsultantLitigation
-
John Coldham, ConsultantPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Andrew Fairley AM, ConsultantSuperannuation Law
-
Keith James, ConsultantTax Law
-
Steve Aitchison, Special CounselLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
James Deady, Special CounselCommercial Law
-
Peter Jenkin, Special CounselLeasing Law, Real Property Law
-
Nathan Kennedy, Special CounselInsurance Law
-
Katherine Payne, Special CounselAlternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
2018
-
Finalist, Tony MacveanManaging Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Banking and FinanceTeam of the Year
-
Finalist, Dispute ResolutionTeam of the Year
-
Finalist, InsuranceTeam of the Year
-
Finalist, Graydon DowdLitigation and Dispute Resolution
-
Finalist, Harry NewFinancial Services
-
Finalist, Stan KondiliosPlanning and Environment
-
Finalist, Jane-Elise DelisInsurance
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerCommercial Law, Insurance Law, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law
-
Fay Calderone, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerEthics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Deborah Chew, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Mark Dessi, PartnerProject Finance and Development Practice
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerLitigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Heather Gray, PartnerFunds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law
-
Ben Hamilton, PartnerIntellectual Property Law
-
John Hutchinson, PartnerCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Mark Inston, PartnerAsset Finance Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Terry Killian, PartnerPersonal Injury Litigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Andrew Lyle, PartnerPartner – Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation Law, Wealth Management/Succession
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law
-
Matthew Needham, PartnerLitigation
-
Harry New, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Andrew O’Bryan, PartnerTax Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Mark Petrucco, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution
-
Martin Ross, PartnerDefamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law
-
David Short, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Kelli Stallard, PartnerInsurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
-
Andrew Fairley, ConsultantSuperannuation Law
-
Keith James, ConsultantTax Law
-
Steve Aitchison, Special CounselReal Property Law
-
James Deady, Special CounselCommercial Law
-
Katherine Payne, Special CounselAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law
2017
-
Winner, Tony MacveanManaging Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxLaw Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxBanking and Finance Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxInsurance of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxLaw Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
-
Finalist, Tony MacveanLaw Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxWorkplace Flexibility Champion
-
Hall & Wilcox, Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)
-
Finalist, Alison BakerWorkplace Relations
-
Finalist, Mark InstonBanking and Finance
-
Finalist, Stan KondiliosPlanning and Environment
-
Finalist, Harry NewBanking and Finance
-
Finalist, George IoannidisInsurance
-
Finalist, Rachel LawTax
-
Finalist, Ahranee VijayaseelanSpecial Counsel of the Year
-
Finalist, Michelle BerryPro Bono Lawyer of the Year
-
Finalist, Francesca LaiPro Bono Lawyer of the Year
2016
-
Finalist, Tony MacveanManaging Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxInnovator Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxBanking & Finance Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxDispute Resolution Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxAustralian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)
-
Hall & Wilcox, Ranked 6Fast Firms 2016
-
Finalist, Hall & Wilcox
-
Alison Baker, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Natalie Bannister, PartnerReal Property Law
-
Noel Batrouney, PartnerLitigation
-
Paul Baxter, PartnerInsurance Law, Commercial Law, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law and Transportation Law
-
Drew Castley, PartnerInsurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
-
Aaron Dearden, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Graydon Dowd, PartnerProduct Liability Litigation
-
Mark Dunphy, PartnerEmployee Benefits Law
-
Heather Gray, PartnerFunds Management, Superannuation Law
-
John Hutchinson, PartnerCorporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-
Wayne Kelcey, PartnerLitigation
-
Stephen Klotz, PartnerAlternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
-
Anne MacNamara, PartnerSuperannuation Law
-
Tony Macvean, Managing PartnerCommercial Law, Corporate Law
-
Harry New, PartnerCorporate/Governance Practice
-
Andrew O’Bryan, PartnerTax Law
-
Michael Parker, PartnerTax Law
-
Martin Ross, PartnerSports Law
-
David Short, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Rhett Slocombe, PartnerInsurance Law
-
Kerryn Tredwell, PartnerLabour and Employment Law
-
Andrew Fairley, ConsultantSuperannuation Law, Funds Management
-
Sean Sullivan, Special CounselInsurance Law, Labor and Employment Law
-
Finalist, Harry NewFinancial Services
-
Finalist, Matt McDonaldInsurance
-
Finalist, Stan KondiliosPlanning and Environment
-
Finalist, Natalie BannisterReal Estate
-
Finalist, Alison BakerWorkplace Relations
-
Hall & Wilcox, Ranked 24
-
Finalist, Melanie SmithMarketing Communications Executive of the Year
-
Winner, Hall & WilcoxInnovation in Legal IT
2015
-
Winner, Hall & WilcoxInsurance Team of the Year
-
Winner, Tony MacveanManaging Partner of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxBanking & Finance Team of the Year
-
Finalist, Zoe KeithSenior Associate of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxAustralian Law Firm of the Year
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxBest Tax Services Provider
-
Finalist, Hall & WilcoxBest Provider to the Professional Services Sector