Awards

 

2019

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Winner, Alison Choy Flannigan – Health Partner of the Year

Winner, Mark Inston – Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Finalist, Fay Calderone – Workplace Relations Partner of the Year

Finalist, Graydon Dowd – Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year and Litigation Partner of the Year

Finalist, Matt McDonald – Insurance Partner of the Year

Finalist, Harry New – Financial Services Partner of the Year

Finalist, Paul O’Donnell – Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Law Institute of Victoria Legal Awards

Highly Commended, Mark Lebbon – Rogers Legal Writing Award

Finalist, Hall & Wilcox – Large Law Firm of the Year

Finalist, Michelle Berry – Top 10 Rising Stars

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

Finalist, Rosie Meyerowitz – Workplace Relations

Finalist, Rebecca Pickering – Real Estate

Finalist, Nicholas Simone – Insurance

Best Lawyers in Australia

Tony Macvean, Managing Partner – Commercial Law, Corporate Law

Jane Baddeley, Partner – Leasing Law, Real Property Law

Alison Baker, Partner – Employee Benefits Law

Natalie Bannister, Partner – Real Property Law

Paul Baxter, Partner – Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law

Fay Calderone, Partner – Labour and Employment Law

Drew Castley, Partner – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation

Deborah Chew, Partner – Corporate/Governance Practice

Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner – Biotechnology Law, Health & Aged Care Law

Aaron Dearden, Partner – Labour and Employment Law

Mark Dessi, Partner – Project Finance and Development Practice

Graydon Dowd, Partner – Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

Mark Dunphy, Partner – Labour and Employment Law

Heather Gray, Partner – Funds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law

Ben Hamilton, Partner – Intellectual Property Law

John Hutchinson, Partner – Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Mark Inston, Partner – Asset Finance Law

Wayne Kelcey, Partner – Litigation

Terry Killian, Partner – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation

Stephen Klotz, Partner – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation

Andrew Lyle, Partner – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

Anne MacNamara, Partner – Superannuation, Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice

Jason McMahon, Partner – Personal Injury Litigation

Peter Murray, Partner – Tax Law

Harry New, Partner – Corporate/Governance Practice

Matthew Needham, Partner – Litigation

Andrew O’Bryan, Partner – Tax Law

Michael Parker, Partner – Tax Law

Ed Paton, Partner – Commercial Law, Corporate Law

Mark Petrucco, Partner – Alternative Dispute Resolution

Martin Ross, Partner – Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law

Joel Sheldrick, Partner – Insurance Law

Rhett Slocombe, Partner – Insurance Law

Kelli Stallard, Partner – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

Nicholas Studdert, Partner – Personal Injury Litigation

Joanna Turnbull, Partner – Insurance Law

Adrian Verdnik, Partner – Funds Management

Ahranee Vijayaseelan, Partner – Insurance Law

Noel Batrouney, Consultant – Litigation

John Coldham, Consultant – Personal Injury Litigation

Andrew Fairley AM, Consultant – Superannuation Law

Keith James, Consultant – Tax Law

Steve Aitchison, Special Counsel – Leasing Law, Real Property Law

James Deady, Special Counsel – Commercial Law

Peter Jenkin, Special Counsel – Leasing Law, Real Property Law

Nathan Kennedy, Special Counsel – Insurance Law

Katherine Payne, Special Counsel – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation

Graeme Scott, Special Counsel – Alternative Dispute Resolution

Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel – Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law

2018

Lawyers Weekly 2018 Australian Law Awards

Finalist, Tony Macvean – Managing Partner of the Year

Finalist, Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Finalist, Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Finalist, Insurance Team of the Year

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Finalist, Graydon Dowd – Litigation and Dispute Resolution

Finalist, Harry New – Financial Services

Finalist, Stan Kondilios – Planning and Environment

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

Finalist, Jane-Elise Delis – Insurance

Best Lawyers in Australia

Alison Baker, Partner – Employee Benefits Law

Natalie Bannister, Partner – Real Property Law

Paul BaxterPartner – Commercial Law, Insurance Law, Shipping & Maritime Law, Trade Law, Transportation Law

Fay Calderone, Partner – Labour and Employment Law

Drew Castley, Partner – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation

Deborah Chew, Partner – Corporate/Governance Practice

Aaron Dearden, Partner – Labour and Employment Law

Mark Dessi, Partner – Project Finance and Development Practice

Graydon Dowd, Partner – Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

Mark Dunphy, Partner – Labour and Employment Law

Heather Gray, Partner – Funds Management, Investment Funds, Superannuation Law

Ben Hamilton, Partner – Intellectual Property Law

John Hutchinson, Partner – Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Equity Capital Markets Law, Funds Management, Investment Funds, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Mark Inston, Partner – Asset Finance Law

Wayne Kelcey, Partner – Litigation

Terry Killian, Partner – Personal Injury Litigation

Stephen Klotz, Partner – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation

Andrew Lyle, Partner – Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

Anne MacNamara, Partner – Superannuation Law, Wealth Management/Succession

Tony Macvean, Managing Partner – Commercial Law, Corporate Law

Peter Murray, Partner – Tax Law

Matthew Needham, Partner – Litigation

Harry New, Partner – Corporate/Governance Practice

Andrew O’BryanPartner – Tax Law

Michael Parker, Partner – Tax Law

Mark Petrucco, Partner – Alternative Dispute Resolution

Martin Ross, Partner – Defamation and Media Law, Entertainment Law, Sports Law

Joel Sheldrick, Partner – Insurance Law

David Short, Partner – Insurance Law

Rhett Slocombe, Partner – Insurance Law

Kelli Stallard, Partner – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation

Andrew Fairley, Consultant – Superannuation Law

Keith James, Consultant – Tax Law

Steve Aitchison, Special Counsel – Real Property Law

James Deady, Special Counsel – Commercial Law

Katherine Payne, Special Counsel – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation

Sean Sullivan, Special Counsel – Insurance Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health & Safety Law

2017

Australian Law Awards

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • Finalist, Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees) – Tony Macvean

Hunter Diversity Awards

  • Finalist, Workplace Flexibility Champion

Justice Awards

  • Finalist, Pro Bono Partnership (Self-Representation Service)

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards

  • Finalist, George Ioannidis – Insurance
  • Finalist, Rachel Law – Tax

Women in Law Awards

  • Finalist, Special Counsel of the Year – Ahranee Vijayaseelan
  • Finalist, Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year – Michelle Berry
  • Finalist, Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year – Francesca Lai

2016

Australian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Managing Partner of the Year (Tony Macvean)
  • Finalist, Innovator Firm of the Year
  • Finalist, Banking & Finance Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Australasian Law awards

Finalist, Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)

Australasian Lawyer

Fast Firms 2016 (ranked 6)

ALPMA/LexisNexis Thought Leadership Awards

Finalist

Best Lawyers in Australia (as published in the Australian Financial Review)

Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year Awards

Lawyers Weekly Top 25 Attraction Firms (ranked 24)

Lawyers Weekly Women in Law Awards

Finalist, Marketing Communications Executive of the Year (Melanie Smith)

The LawTech Awards

Winner, Innovation in Legal IT

2015

Australian Law Awards

  • Winner, Insurance Team of the Year
  • Winner, Managing Partner of the Year (Tony Macvean)
  • Finalist, Banking & Finance Team of the Year
  • Finalist, Senior Associate of the Year (Zoe Keith, Insurance)

Australasian Law Awards

  • Finalist, Australian Law Firm of the Year

Financial Review Client Choice Awards

  • Finalist, Best Tax Services Provider
  • Finalist, Best Provider to the Professional Services Sector